Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPIMP

Overall, would you say that the respondent's attitude toward the interview was: impatient?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 26 .5% .5% -8.05
No 5048 87.6% 88.1% -.27
Yes 687 11.9% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
24
No 87.8%
1089
87.1%
1371
88.6%
1314
87.3%
1185
87.7%
4959
Yes 12.0%
149
12.3%
193
11.0%
163
12.3%
167
11.9%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
No 86.5%
199
88.2%
427
88.3%
805
88.9%
1347
88.1%
1209
85.9%
959
87.8%
4946
Yes 13.5%
31
11.0%
53
11.3%
103
10.7%
162
11.6%
159
13.6%
152
11.7%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
No 92.0%
1840
89.6%
69
86.6%
1455
84.3%
1640
87.7%
5004
Yes 7.9%
157
10.4%
8
12.6%
212
15.3%
297
11.8%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
10
0.4%
24
No 87.5%
2244
87.9%
2788
87.7%
5032
Yes 11.9%
306
11.8%
375
11.9%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
25
No 81.6%
204
85.7%
511
86.7%
1902
88.4%
1064
90.9%
221
90.2%
1139
87.7%
5041
Yes 18.4%
46
13.8%
82
12.9%
282
11.2%
135
9.1%
22
9.3%
117
11.9%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
No 91.7%
1906
83.9%
1479
86.4%
1475
90.0%
180
87.7%
5040
Yes 8.2%
170
15.7%
276
12.8%
218
9.5%
19
11.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share