Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPWOR

Overall, would you say that the respondent's attitude toward the interview was: worried, nervous?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 26 .5% .5% -10.12
No 5443 94.5% 94.9% -.12
Yes 292 5.1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
24
No 96.6%
1198
94.6%
1489
94.5%
1402
92.4%
1255
94.5%
5344
Yes 3.2%
40
4.8%
75
5.1%
75
7.1%
97
5.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
No 96.1%
221
95.7%
463
95.7%
873
95.4%
1446
93.4%
1281
93.1%
1040
94.5%
5324
Yes 3.9%
9
3.5%
17
3.8%
35
4.2%
63
6.3%
87
6.4%
71
5.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
No 97.2%
1943
94.8%
73
91.7%
1541
94.1%
1832
94.5%
5389
Yes 2.7%
54
5.2%
4
7.5%
126
5.4%
105
5.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
10
0.4%
24
No 94.7%
2427
94.5%
2997
94.5%
5424
Yes 4.8%
123
5.2%
166
5.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
25
No 88.0%
220
93.1%
555
93.8%
2057
95.8%
1154
97.9%
238
95.7%
1209
94.5%
5433
Yes 12.0%
30
6.4%
38
5.8%
127
3.7%
45
2.1%
5
3.7%
47
5.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
No 97.0%
2016
94.3%
1662
91.7%
1565
94.5%
189
94.5%
5432
Yes 2.9%
60
5.3%
93
7.5%
128
5.0%
10
5.1%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share