Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPHOS

Overall, would you say that the respondent's attitude toward the interview was: hostile?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 26 .5% .5% -14.37
No 5718 99.3% 99.7% .05
Yes 17 .3% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
24
No 99.7%
1236
99.0%
1559
99.3%
1472
99.2%
1347
99.3%
5614
Yes 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
No 99.6%
229
99.0%
479
99.2%
905
99.3%
1506
99.3%
1363
99.2%
1108
99.3%
5590
Yes 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
No 99.5%
1989
97.4%
75
99.0%
1664
99.3%
1933
99.3%
5661
Yes 0.4%
8
2.6%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
10
0.4%
24
No 99.3%
2546
99.3%
3150
99.3%
5696
Yes 0.2%
4
0.4%
13
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
25
No 99.2%
248
99.0%
590
99.2%
2177
99.5%
1198
99.6%
242
99.2%
1253
99.3%
5708
Yes 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
No 99.4%
2067
99.3%
1751
98.9%
1689
99.5%
199
99.3%
5706
Yes 0.4%
9
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share