Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQCLAR

How often did the respondent ask for clarification on the questions?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than 10)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview
  5) Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 27 .5% .5% -4.79
Never 1853 32.2% 32.6% -1
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 2232 38.7% 71.4% -.05
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 1113 19.3% 90.7% .89
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 408 7.1% 97.8% 1.84
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 128 2.2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
25
Never 34.5%
428
36.6%
576
33.2%
493
22.9%
311
32.0%
1808
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 38.1%
473
38.9%
613
40.0%
593
38.4%
521
38.9%
2200
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 19.7%
244
16.5%
260
19.4%
287
22.5%
305
19.4%
1096
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.0%
75
5.3%
84
5.3%
78
12.2%
165
7.1%
402
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.5%
18
2.0%
31
1.8%
26
3.6%
49
2.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.7%
8
0.4%
25
Never 37.0%
85
40.1%
194
35.5%
324
32.5%
493
29.2%
400
27.5%
307
32.0%
1803
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 36.5%
84
35.5%
172
42.8%
390
40.0%
607
39.0%
535
36.6%
409
39.0%
2197
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.3%
42
17.8%
86
15.2%
139
19.8%
300
21.4%
294
20.2%
226
19.3%
1087
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.1%
14
4.8%
23
4.7%
43
5.4%
82
8.2%
113
10.7%
120
7.0%
395
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
1.8%
27
2.0%
27
4.2%
47
2.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
Never 34.5%
690
37.7%
29
41.6%
699
21.3%
415
32.1%
1833
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 37.8%
756
32.5%
25
40.5%
681
38.6%
752
38.8%
2214
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.6%
372
18.2%
14
12.7%
213
25.8%
503
19.3%
1102
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.5%
130
6.5%
5
3.3%
56
10.9%
212
7.1%
403
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.5%
50
3.9%
3
1.1%
18
2.8%
55
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.4%
12
0.4%
25
Never 34.4%
882
30.3%
961
32.1%
1843
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 39.4%
1009
38.4%
1219
38.8%
2228
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.0%
461
20.4%
648
19.3%
1109
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.0%
155
7.9%
250
7.1%
405
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.7%
44
2.6%
83
2.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.5%
26
Never 15.2%
38
19.1%
114
25.0%
549
31.6%
381
44.4%
108
52.3%
660
32.2%
1850
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 28.8%
72
34.6%
206
39.6%
869
44.3%
533
40.7%
99
35.6%
450
38.8%
2229
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 28.4%
71
25.5%
152
24.1%
528
18.1%
218
11.5%
28
8.9%
113
19.3%
1110
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 18.8%
47
15.9%
95
8.2%
180
4.6%
55
2.9%
7
1.8%
23
7.1%
407
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 8.4%
21
4.4%
26
2.6%
58
1.0%
12
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
2.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
Never 34.9%
725
21.8%
384
40.7%
695
23.0%
46
32.2%
1850
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 37.5%
780
38.3%
675
41.1%
701
36.0%
72
38.8%
2228
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.5%
385
26.2%
462
12.3%
210
26.5%
53
19.3%
1110
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.5%
136
10.3%
181
4.0%
69
11.0%
22
7.1%
408
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.5%
51
3.0%
53
1.0%
17
3.0%
6
2.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share