Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQDIST

How often was the respondent distracted during the interview?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than 10)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview
  5) Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 28 .5% .5% -4.98
Never 3474 60.3% 60.8% -.6
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 1528 26.5% 87.3% .49
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 491 8.5% 95.8% 1.58
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 171 3% 98.8% 2.67
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 69 1.2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
26
Never 62.3%
773
61.4%
967
61.3%
909
55.2%
750
60.1%
3399
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 27.4%
340
26.8%
422
25.4%
376
27.3%
371
26.7%
1509
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 8.0%
99
7.1%
111
8.8%
131
10.5%
142
8.5%
483
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 1.5%
19
3.3%
52
3.2%
47
3.8%
51
3.0%
169
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 0.6%
7
0.8%
12
0.8%
12
2.8%
38
1.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.7%
8
0.5%
26
Never 65.2%
150
64.5%
312
61.2%
558
61.1%
926
60.9%
836
55.1%
615
60.3%
3397
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 21.7%
50
25.4%
123
25.9%
236
26.1%
396
27.1%
372
29.3%
327
26.7%
1504
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 4.8%
11
6.8%
33
9.9%
90
8.9%
135
7.3%
100
9.7%
108
8.5%
477
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.5%
15
1.2%
6
1.4%
13
2.8%
43
2.8%
39
4.0%
45
2.9%
161
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
1.2%
11
0.7%
10
1.5%
20
1.3%
14
1.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
0.6%
11
0.5%
26
Never 45.3%
906
61.0%
47
82.2%
1382
56.6%
1102
60.3%
3437
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 34.4%
688
26.0%
20
14.2%
238
29.4%
572
26.6%
1518
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 13.7%
273
5.2%
4
2.1%
36
8.9%
174
8.5%
487
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 3.8%
75
3.9%
3
0.6%
10
4.1%
79
2.9%
167
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.8%
56
2.6%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
8
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.4%
13
0.5%
26
Never 62.1%
1592
58.7%
1864
60.2%
3456
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 25.8%
661
27.3%
865
26.6%
1526
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 8.1%
208
8.9%
282
8.5%
490
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 2.8%
71
3.1%
99
3.0%
170
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 0.7%
19
1.6%
50
1.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
27
Never 44.0%
110
45.8%
273
56.3%
1236
63.0%
758
67.1%
163
73.4%
927
60.3%
3467
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 28.0%
70
34.9%
208
28.7%
630
26.1%
314
24.3%
59
19.4%
245
26.5%
1526
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 15.2%
38
12.8%
76
10.0%
219
6.7%
81
5.8%
14
5.0%
63
8.5%
491
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 6.8%
17
4.0%
24
3.5%
77
2.7%
33
1.2%
3
1.3%
16
3.0%
170
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 5.2%
13
1.8%
11
1.0%
21
1.1%
13
1.6%
4
0.6%
7
1.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
27
Never 45.8%
953
56.7%
1000
80.7%
1377
67.5%
135
60.3%
3465
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 33.9%
705
28.8%
508
15.3%
261
26.0%
52
26.5%
1526
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 13.4%
278
9.2%
163
2.5%
43
3.5%
7
8.5%
491
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 4.0%
83
4.2%
74
0.5%
9
2.5%
5
3.0%
171
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.8%
58
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share