Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQKNOW

How often did you feel that the respondent lacked knowledge about the questions you asked?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than 10)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview
  5) Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 25 .4% .4% -4.56
Never 1722 29.9% 30.3% -1.04
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 2113 36.7% 67% -.16
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 1118 19.4% 86.4% .72
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 579 10.1% 96.5% 1.6
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 204 3.5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
23
Never 30.4%
377
32.3%
509
33.5%
497
22.2%
302
29.8%
1685
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 36.7%
455
37.2%
585
36.7%
544
36.6%
497
36.8%
2081
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 20.2%
251
17.3%
272
18.9%
281
21.8%
296
19.5%
1100
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 9.9%
123
9.4%
148
7.9%
117
13.3%
180
10.0%
568
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.6%
32
3.2%
51
2.6%
38
5.7%
77
3.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
23
Never 32.6%
75
37.2%
180
30.9%
282
32.3%
490
26.8%
368
25.8%
288
29.9%
1683
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 38.3%
88
42.8%
207
43.0%
392
37.3%
565
36.4%
499
29.3%
327
36.9%
2078
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 15.2%
35
11.4%
55
17.2%
157
19.5%
296
21.4%
293
23.5%
262
19.5%
1098
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 10.4%
24
5.6%
27
5.7%
52
7.7%
117
11.4%
157
16.0%
179
9.9%
556
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 3.5%
8
2.3%
11
2.7%
25
2.8%
42
3.8%
52
4.9%
55
3.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
0.4%
7
0.4%
23
Never 33.2%
664
29.9%
23
36.3%
611
21.0%
409
29.9%
1707
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 33.8%
675
32.5%
25
44.2%
743
33.4%
650
36.7%
2093
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.7%
373
20.8%
16
12.4%
208
26.4%
514
19.5%
1111
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 9.8%
196
9.1%
7
4.6%
78
15.0%
291
10.0%
572
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 4.5%
90
6.5%
5
1.6%
27
3.9%
75
3.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.3%
11
0.4%
23
Never 31.9%
819
28.2%
894
29.9%
1713
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 38.1%
978
35.7%
1132
36.8%
2110
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.6%
476
20.1%
637
19.4%
1113
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 8.4%
215
11.3%
360
10.0%
575
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 2.5%
64
4.4%
139
3.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
24
Never 9.6%
24
16.8%
100
20.6%
451
30.4%
366
40.3%
98
53.8%
679
29.9%
1718
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 27.6%
69
31.0%
185
36.6%
804
43.4%
522
37.9%
92
34.8%
439
36.7%
2111
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 26.0%
65
24.3%
145
25.8%
566
16.2%
195
14.8%
36
8.5%
107
19.4%
1114
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 22.4%
56
18.1%
108
12.7%
279
8.0%
96
4.9%
12
2.2%
28
10.1%
579
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 14.0%
35
9.2%
55
3.8%
84
1.7%
20
2.1%
5
0.4%
5
3.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.4%
24
Never 33.2%
691
21.3%
376
35.6%
607
23.5%
47
29.9%
1721
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 33.8%
702
33.6%
592
44.0%
751
31.5%
63
36.7%
2108
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 18.6%
387
26.5%
467
12.5%
213
24.5%
49
19.4%
1116
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 9.7%
201
14.4%
253
5.4%
92
16.0%
32
10.1%
578
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 4.6%
96
3.9%
69
1.7%
29
4.0%
8
3.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share