Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQRLCT

How often did you feel the respondent was reluctant to answer the questions?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than 10)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview
  5) Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 107 1.9% 1.9% -4.12
Never 3008 52.2% 54.1% -.56
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 1650 28.6% 82.7% .33
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 648 11.2% 94% 1.22
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 277 4.8% 98.8% 2.11
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 71 1.2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
11
1.8%
29
2.2%
33
2.2%
30
1.8%
103
Never 53.9%
668
54.4%
856
52.2%
774
47.9%
651
52.1%
2949
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 30.6%
380
27.1%
427
27.8%
413
29.8%
405
28.7%
1625
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 9.4%
117
10.3%
162
11.8%
175
13.8%
188
11.4%
642
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 4.1%
51
5.3%
83
4.8%
71
4.5%
61
4.7%
266
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.0%
13
1.1%
17
1.1%
17
1.7%
23
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
4.8%
23
2.1%
19
1.9%
29
1.0%
14
1.2%
13
1.8%
100
Never 50.4%
116
53.9%
261
53.0%
483
54.0%
819
49.2%
675
53.6%
599
52.4%
2953
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 24.3%
56
30.2%
146
30.0%
274
28.0%
425
30.5%
419
26.4%
295
28.7%
1615
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 15.7%
36
8.5%
41
10.0%
91
10.8%
164
12.2%
168
12.0%
134
11.3%
634
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 7.0%
16
1.9%
9
4.2%
38
3.8%
58
5.5%
76
5.7%
64
4.6%
261
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
1.4%
21
1.5%
20
1.1%
12
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
5.1%
85
0.7%
14
1.8%
104
Never 66.3%
1325
57.1%
44
47.2%
793
41.9%
815
52.2%
2977
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 22.4%
448
23.4%
18
32.0%
538
32.6%
634
28.7%
1638
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 7.4%
148
10.4%
8
11.2%
188
15.3%
298
11.3%
642
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 2.7%
53
7.8%
6
3.5%
59
7.9%
154
4.8%
272
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.1%
21
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
1.6%
31
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.9%
49
1.8%
56
1.8%
105
Never 51.0%
1307
53.3%
1690
52.2%
2997
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 29.6%
758
27.9%
885
28.6%
1643
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 11.3%
289
11.2%
356
11.2%
645
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 5.2%
133
4.5%
143
4.8%
276
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.1%
28
1.4%
43
1.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
3.2%
19
1.8%
39
1.8%
22
0.4%
1
1.7%
22
1.8%
106
Never 42.4%
106
49.3%
294
47.1%
1033
55.2%
665
67.5%
164
58.5%
739
52.2%
3001
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 26.8%
67
26.5%
158
31.2%
684
27.9%
336
20.2%
49
28.2%
356
28.7%
1650
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 14.8%
37
11.9%
71
13.3%
292
10.3%
124
9.1%
22
7.8%
99
11.2%
645
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 9.6%
24
7.4%
44
5.4%
118
4.2%
50
2.1%
5
2.9%
36
4.8%
277
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 5.2%
13
1.7%
10
1.3%
28
0.6%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
1.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.5%
8
5.2%
89
1.5%
3
1.8%
105
Never 66.1%
1375
42.5%
749
45.8%
781
49.5%
99
52.3%
3004
Just for a few questions (fewer than 10) 22.5%
468
32.2%
567
31.8%
542
35.0%
70
28.6%
1647
For some questions, but not that many (approximately between 10 and 20) 7.3%
152
15.1%
266
12.2%
208
10.0%
20
11.2%
646
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half the interview 2.8%
58
8.1%
143
4.0%
68
3.5%
7
4.8%
276
Throughout most of the interview, or through the entire interview 1.0%
21
1.7%
30
1.1%
19
0.5%
1
1.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share