Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPSIN

Did the respondent appear to you:
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Completely honest
  2) Mostly honest
  3) Mostly dishonest
  4) Completely dishonest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 30 .5% .5% -6.27
Completely honest 1878 32.6% 33.1% -1.04
Mostly honest 3088 53.6% 86.7% .27
Mostly dishonest 690 12% 98.7% 1.58
Completely dishonest 75 1.3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.7%
11
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.5%
28
Completely honest 33.8%
419
32.3%
508
31.2%
462
32.7%
444
32.4%
1833
Mostly honest 52.4%
650
53.8%
847
53.5%
794
55.4%
753
53.8%
3044
Mostly dishonest 12.2%
151
11.8%
186
13.6%
202
10.1%
137
12.0%
676
Completely dishonest 1.3%
16
1.4%
22
1.3%
19
1.3%
17
1.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.7%
8
0.5%
28
Completely honest 34.3%
79
33.9%
164
29.4%
268
34.4%
521
31.0%
425
33.9%
379
32.6%
1836
Mostly honest 53.5%
123
55.2%
267
54.9%
501
53.6%
813
55.8%
765
50.0%
558
53.8%
3027
Mostly dishonest 10.9%
25
9.5%
46
12.9%
118
10.3%
156
12.0%
165
14.3%
160
11.9%
670
Completely dishonest 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
2.2%
20
1.3%
20
0.9%
13
1.1%
12
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
16
0.5%
10
0.5%
28
Completely honest 32.4%
647
28.6%
22
25.1%
422
39.7%
772
32.7%
1863
Mostly honest 56.0%
1119
54.5%
42
60.3%
1013
45.4%
883
53.6%
3057
Mostly dishonest 9.9%
197
14.3%
11
12.4%
208
13.7%
266
12.0%
682
Completely dishonest 1.8%
35
1.3%
1
1.3%
22
0.8%
15
1.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.5%
16
0.5%
28
Completely honest 31.9%
819
33.2%
1055
32.7%
1874
Mostly honest 53.5%
1372
53.7%
1704
53.6%
3076
Mostly dishonest 12.8%
328
11.2%
356
11.9%
684
Completely dishonest 1.3%
33
1.3%
42
1.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
29
Completely honest 33.2%
83
30.5%
182
31.3%
686
30.1%
363
39.9%
97
36.7%
464
32.6%
1875
Mostly honest 50.0%
125
53.9%
321
53.0%
1162
57.1%
688
48.1%
117
53.0%
669
53.6%
3082
Mostly dishonest 13.6%
34
13.4%
80
14.1%
310
11.0%
132
10.3%
25
8.6%
108
12.0%
689
Completely dishonest 2.4%
6
1.7%
10
1.1%
25
1.3%
16
1.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
9
0.9%
16
0.5%
1
0.5%
29
Completely honest 32.0%
665
41.5%
731
23.8%
407
36.0%
72
32.6%
1875
Mostly honest 56.0%
1164
43.6%
769
61.3%
1047
51.0%
102
53.6%
3082
Mostly dishonest 10.1%
209
13.7%
241
12.5%
214
12.0%
24
12.0%
688
Completely dishonest 1.8%
38
0.7%
13
1.3%
23
0.5%
1
1.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share