Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELFINC

How much could you trust the following people to deal honestly with people like you while performing their jobs? Financial companies such as banks and insurance agencies.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .1% .1% -3.03
Refuse to answer 25 .4% .6% -2.48
Don't know 789 13.7% 14.3% -1.93
Fully distrust 706 12.3% 26.5% -.84
2 531 9.2% 35.7% -.29
3 1653 28.7% 64.4% .26
4 1536 26.7% 91.1% .8
Fully trust 514 8.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.7%
9
0.4%
24
Don't know 10.4%
129
9.3%
147
12.1%
180
23.0%
312
13.6%
768
Fully distrust 8.2%
102
11.6%
183
14.3%
212
14.4%
195
12.2%
692
2 7.6%
94
9.9%
156
9.7%
144
9.8%
133
9.3%
527
3 28.2%
350
29.0%
457
28.6%
424
29.0%
394
28.7%
1625
4 34.0%
422
30.0%
472
25.6%
379
17.4%
236
26.7%
1509
Fully trust 11.0%
136
9.7%
153
9.2%
137
5.7%
77
8.9%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
24
Don't know 12.6%
29
13.0%
63
10.7%
98
12.8%
194
14.7%
202
16.0%
179
13.6%
765
Fully distrust 10.0%
23
10.5%
51
12.4%
113
10.8%
163
12.2%
168
14.9%
166
12.1%
684
2 10.0%
23
10.3%
50
8.7%
79
8.8%
134
9.9%
136
8.5%
95
9.2%
517
3 32.2%
74
30.2%
146
29.5%
269
30.0%
455
29.1%
399
25.2%
281
28.8%
1624
4 26.5%
61
28.1%
136
28.1%
256
29.0%
440
25.8%
354
22.9%
256
26.7%
1503
Fully trust 5.7%
13
7.6%
37
10.1%
92
8.1%
123
8.0%
110
11.8%
132
9.0%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
0.3%
5
0.4%
24
Don't know 11.2%
224
22.1%
17
17.7%
298
12.1%
236
13.6%
775
Fully distrust 19.0%
379
15.6%
12
6.1%
102
10.5%
204
12.2%
697
2 10.2%
203
11.7%
9
7.9%
133
9.1%
178
9.2%
523
3 25.8%
516
28.6%
22
34.3%
576
27.2%
529
28.8%
1643
4 23.7%
473
13.0%
10
26.6%
447
30.5%
594
26.7%
1524
Fully trust 10.0%
200
7.8%
6
6.5%
109
10.0%
195
8.9%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
11
0.4%
14
0.4%
25
Don't know 10.4%
267
16.4%
519
13.7%
786
Fully distrust 13.5%
346
11.3%
358
12.3%
704
2 9.4%
240
9.1%
289
9.2%
529
3 30.0%
770
27.6%
875
28.7%
1645
4 26.9%
690
26.5%
842
26.7%
1532
Fully trust 9.2%
235
8.6%
274
8.9%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
25
Don't know 31.2%
78
18.3%
109
15.1%
331
11.6%
140
11.1%
27
8.2%
103
13.7%
788
Fully distrust 13.6%
34
14.9%
89
10.4%
228
13.7%
165
10.7%
26
12.9%
163
12.3%
705
2 7.6%
19
9.7%
58
9.5%
208
8.5%
102
7.0%
17
9.9%
125
9.2%
529
3 28.4%
71
27.9%
166
28.1%
616
29.6%
356
23.5%
57
30.3%
383
28.7%
1649
4 14.0%
35
18.6%
111
27.7%
608
26.2%
316
31.7%
77
30.7%
388
26.7%
1535
Fully trust 4.0%
10
10.2%
61
8.7%
190
9.7%
117
15.6%
38
7.6%
96
8.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.9%
16
0.5%
1
0.4%
24
Don't know 11.6%
241
11.1%
195
18.4%
314
18.0%
36
13.7%
786
Fully distrust 18.9%
393
10.6%
187
5.7%
97
14.0%
28
12.3%
705
2 10.2%
213
9.4%
166
7.9%
135
8.5%
17
9.2%
531
3 25.7%
534
28.1%
495
33.0%
564
28.5%
57
28.7%
1650
4 23.5%
488
30.3%
535
27.1%
463
24.0%
48
26.7%
1534
Fully trust 9.9%
206
10.0%
177
6.8%
116
6.5%
13
8.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share