Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


STRATUM

DI stratum
  1) Capital
  2) Urban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Capital 1564 27.1% 27.1% -1.41
Urban 1736 30.1% 57.3% -.19
Rural 2461 42.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Capital 28.8%
357
27.8%
438
27.0%
400
24.6%
334
27.0%
1529
Urban 29.2%
362
31.3%
492
31.1%
461
29.8%
405
30.4%
1720
Rural 42.0%
521
40.9%
644
41.9%
622
45.6%
619
42.5%
2406
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Capital 26.5%
61
32.6%
158
33.0%
301
28.6%
433
27.8%
381
18.7%
209
27.4%
1543
Urban 29.1%
67
35.7%
173
33.0%
301
31.2%
473
32.5%
446
21.8%
243
30.2%
1703
Rural 44.3%
102
31.6%
153
34.0%
310
40.2%
610
39.7%
545
59.5%
665
42.4%
2385
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Capital 25.2%
504
23.4%
18
32.3%
543
25.1%
488
27.2%
1553
Urban 31.6%
632
40.3%
31
32.7%
550
26.1%
508
30.2%
1721
Rural 43.2%
863
36.4%
28
35.0%
588
48.8%
950
42.6%
2429
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Capital 26.8%
688
27.5%
874
27.2%
1562
Urban 28.0%
717
31.9%
1011
30.1%
1728
Rural 45.2%
1159
40.6%
1288
42.7%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Capital 12.0%
30
12.9%
77
16.8%
369
29.3%
353
42.0%
102
50.0%
631
27.2%
1562
Urban 22.4%
56
27.7%
165
29.9%
657
34.1%
411
24.3%
59
30.3%
383
30.1%
1731
Rural 65.6%
164
59.4%
354
53.2%
1168
36.5%
440
33.7%
82
19.7%
249
42.7%
2457
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Capital 25.1%
522
26.5%
467
29.3%
500
36.5%
73
27.2%
1562
Urban 32.0%
665
26.9%
475
32.2%
550
21.5%
43
30.1%
1733
Rural 42.9%
892
46.6%
821
38.5%
657
42.0%
84
42.7%
2454
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share