Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPCOM

Would you say that the respondent's behavior during the interview was mostly:
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Comfortable
  2) Neutral
  3) Nervous

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 28 .5% .5% -6.3
Comfortable 2814 48.8% 49.3% -.8
Neutral 2376 41.2% 90.6% .58
Nervous 543 9.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
27
Comfortable 53.9%
668
49.2%
774
47.5%
704
45.5%
618
48.9%
2764
Neutral 39.0%
483
41.4%
652
42.6%
632
41.8%
568
41.3%
2335
Nervous 6.9%
86
8.7%
137
9.4%
140
12.2%
166
9.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
26
Comfortable 47.4%
109
45.7%
221
49.8%
454
50.7%
769
44.9%
616
53.3%
595
49.1%
2764
Neutral 43.5%
100
43.0%
208
40.9%
373
41.0%
622
45.0%
617
35.9%
401
41.2%
2321
Nervous 9.1%
21
10.7%
52
8.7%
79
7.8%
119
9.8%
134
10.3%
115
9.2%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
0.5%
10
0.5%
26
Comfortable 61.7%
1234
49.4%
38
28.7%
483
53.4%
1040
49.0%
2795
Neutral 29.0%
580
36.4%
28
59.8%
1006
37.8%
736
41.2%
2350
Nervous 9.2%
184
13.0%
10
10.6%
178
8.2%
160
9.3%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.4%
12
0.5%
26
Comfortable 48.3%
1238
49.5%
1572
49.0%
2810
Neutral 41.4%
1062
40.9%
1299
41.2%
2361
Nervous 9.8%
250
9.1%
290
9.4%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
27
Comfortable 45.2%
113
45.0%
268
45.0%
987
49.3%
594
60.9%
148
55.6%
702
48.9%
2812
Neutral 36.8%
92
43.0%
256
44.4%
975
42.3%
509
30.9%
75
36.6%
462
41.2%
2369
Nervous 16.8%
42
11.4%
68
10.2%
224
7.8%
94
7.8%
19
7.5%
95
9.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
9
0.8%
13
1.0%
2
0.5%
27
Comfortable 60.8%
1264
54.5%
960
28.6%
488
50.0%
100
48.9%
2812
Neutral 29.5%
613
36.7%
647
60.4%
1031
39.0%
78
41.2%
2369
Nervous 9.6%
199
8.3%
147
10.3%
175
10.0%
20
9.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share