Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPINL

On a scale of 1 to 5, how would you rate the respondent's level of intelligence?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Not intelligent at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Very intelligent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 27 .5% .5% -5.94
Not intelligent at all 329 5.7% 6.2% -1.92
2 1376 23.9% 30.1% -.92
3 2484 43.1% 73.2% .08
4 1362 23.6% 96.8% 1.08
Very intelligent 183 3.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.8%
12
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
25
Not intelligent at all 4.8%
59
4.9%
77
3.7%
55
9.5%
129
5.7%
320
2 25.2%
312
23.3%
367
20.6%
306
27.5%
373
24.0%
1358
3 42.9%
532
43.1%
679
46.2%
685
39.3%
534
43.0%
2430
4 23.3%
289
25.1%
395
25.8%
382
20.5%
279
23.8%
1345
Very intelligent 3.7%
46
2.8%
44
3.3%
49
2.8%
38
3.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
Not intelligent at all 9.6%
22
3.7%
18
2.5%
23
5.0%
76
5.4%
74
9.0%
101
5.6%
314
2 19.1%
44
14.5%
70
18.6%
170
23.4%
354
25.9%
355
31.0%
346
23.8%
1339
3 39.1%
90
43.8%
212
47.0%
429
41.6%
631
44.8%
614
40.5%
452
43.1%
2428
4 29.6%
68
32.4%
157
27.5%
251
26.8%
406
20.1%
276
16.9%
189
23.9%
1347
Very intelligent 2.6%
6
4.8%
23
3.5%
32
2.9%
44
3.6%
50
2.1%
23
3.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
0.5%
10
0.4%
25
Not intelligent at all 5.6%
111
7.8%
6
2.3%
39
8.5%
165
5.6%
321
2 19.0%
379
26.0%
20
15.7%
264
35.8%
696
23.8%
1359
3 42.4%
847
42.9%
33
45.6%
766
42.1%
819
43.2%
2465
4 27.9%
557
20.8%
16
32.4%
544
12.1%
236
23.7%
1353
Very intelligent 5.2%
104
1.3%
1
3.3%
55
1.0%
20
3.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.4%
13
0.4%
24
Not intelligent at all 4.4%
114
6.7%
213
5.7%
327
2 22.3%
573
25.1%
796
23.9%
1369
3 44.5%
1140
42.1%
1335
43.1%
2475
4 24.9%
638
22.7%
721
23.7%
1359
Very intelligent 3.4%
88
3.0%
95
3.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
25
Not intelligent at all 28.4%
71
14.1%
84
5.9%
129
2.1%
25
0.4%
1
1.3%
17
5.7%
327
2 40.8%
102
35.9%
214
34.3%
753
18.3%
220
11.5%
28
4.4%
56
23.9%
1373
3 26.4%
66
38.9%
232
47.1%
1033
51.8%
624
42.0%
102
33.6%
424
43.1%
2481
4 3.6%
9
9.9%
59
11.3%
247
25.3%
305
40.3%
98
51.0%
644
23.7%
1362
Very intelligent 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
2.0%
24
5.8%
14
9.3%
117
3.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
9
0.8%
13
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
Not intelligent at all 5.7%
118
8.6%
151
2.4%
41
8.5%
17
5.7%
327
2 19.1%
398
36.1%
637
16.6%
284
27.5%
55
23.9%
1374
3 42.2%
878
42.0%
740
45.6%
779
41.5%
83
43.1%
2480
4 27.7%
576
11.7%
206
31.5%
538
20.0%
40
23.7%
1360
Very intelligent 5.1%
106
1.1%
20
3.0%
52
2.0%
4
3.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share