Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


C1R

First interview attempt outcome
  -3) Interviewer error
  7) No contact made
  8) No adult available
  9) Household inaccessible
  10) Arranged day and time for interview
  11) Interview conducted completely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 42 .7% .7% -9.19
No contact made 245 4.3% 5% -2.43
No adult available 75 1.3% 6.3% -1.75
Household inaccessible 91 1.6% 7.9% -1.08
Arranged day and time for interview 356 6.2% 14% -.4
Interview conducted completely 4952 86% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
9
1.0%
16
0.9%
13
0.3%
4
0.7%
42
No contact made 4.5%
56
4.8%
76
4.0%
60
3.6%
49
4.3%
241
No adult available 1.1%
14
1.5%
23
1.8%
26
0.6%
8
1.3%
71
Household inaccessible 1.7%
21
1.5%
23
1.3%
20
1.3%
17
1.4%
81
Arranged day and time for interview 6.4%
79
6.0%
94
7.8%
116
4.2%
57
6.1%
346
Interview conducted completely 85.6%
1061
85.3%
1342
84.2%
1248
90.1%
1223
86.2%
4874
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
1.1%
12
0.7%
40
No contact made 3.0%
7
7.2%
35
4.2%
38
4.7%
72
4.5%
62
2.7%
30
4.3%
244
No adult available 0.0%
0
2.5%
12
1.5%
14
1.3%
20
1.5%
21
0.7%
8
1.3%
75
Household inaccessible 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.8%
16
1.8%
28
1.7%
24
1.1%
12
1.6%
89
Arranged day and time for interview 7.0%
16
7.2%
35
7.1%
65
7.3%
110
6.0%
82
3.8%
42
6.2%
350
Interview conducted completely 88.3%
203
80.8%
391
84.9%
774
84.4%
1279
85.5%
1173
90.7%
1013
85.8%
4833
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
10
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
0.7%
14
0.7%
40
No contact made 3.0%
60
7.8%
6
8.6%
145
1.7%
34
4.3%
245
No adult available 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
2.9%
48
1.1%
22
1.3%
75
Household inaccessible 0.5%
10
1.3%
1
3.0%
51
1.4%
28
1.6%
90
Arranged day and time for interview 7.4%
147
5.2%
4
6.2%
104
5.0%
98
6.2%
353
Interview conducted completely 88.4%
1768
83.1%
64
78.4%
1318
89.9%
1750
85.9%
4900
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
19
0.7%
22
0.7%
41
No contact made 4.4%
113
4.2%
132
4.3%
245
No adult available 1.5%
39
1.1%
36
1.3%
75
Household inaccessible 1.5%
39
1.6%
52
1.6%
91
Arranged day and time for interview 7.7%
197
5.0%
158
6.2%
355
Interview conducted completely 84.1%
2157
87.4%
2773
85.9%
4930
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
22
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
0.7%
42
No contact made 2.8%
7
2.0%
12
3.0%
66
4.4%
53
6.6%
16
7.2%
91
4.3%
245
No adult available 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.5%
33
1.0%
12
1.2%
3
1.7%
21
1.3%
75
Household inaccessible 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
27
1.6%
19
0.4%
1
3.1%
39
1.6%
91
Arranged day and time for interview 3.6%
9
5.0%
30
4.8%
106
7.3%
88
9.1%
22
8.0%
101
6.2%
356
Interview conducted completely 92.8%
232
91.3%
544
88.4%
1940
85.0%
1023
81.9%
199
79.4%
1003
85.9%
4941
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
11
0.6%
10
1.1%
18
1.5%
3
0.7%
42
No contact made 3.0%
63
1.7%
30
8.3%
141
4.5%
9
4.2%
243
No adult available 0.2%
4
1.1%
20
2.8%
47
2.0%
4
1.3%
75
Household inaccessible 0.5%
10
1.1%
19
3.5%
59
1.5%
3
1.6%
91
Arranged day and time for interview 7.4%
154
4.9%
87
6.2%
105
4.5%
9
6.2%
355
Interview conducted completely 88.4%
1837
90.6%
1597
78.3%
1337
86.0%
172
86.0%
4943
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share