Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPRIV

How much could you trust the following people to deal honestly with people like you while performing their jobs? Private sector employers.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -2.81
Refuse to answer 30 .5% .8% -2.27
Don't know 1009 17.5% 18.3% -1.73
Fully distrust 722 12.5% 30.8% -.65
2 638 11.1% 41.9% -.12
3 1826 31.7% 73.6% .42
4 1202 20.9% 94.5% .96
Fully trust 319 5.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.9%
12
0.5%
28
Don't know 14.0%
173
13.1%
206
17.5%
260
26.0%
353
17.5%
992
Fully distrust 11.0%
137
12.6%
199
13.6%
201
12.4%
169
12.5%
706
2 11.1%
138
11.1%
174
12.3%
183
9.9%
135
11.1%
630
3 32.8%
407
33.3%
524
30.1%
446
31.1%
422
31.8%
1799
4 23.5%
292
23.2%
365
21.2%
314
15.0%
204
20.8%
1175
Fully trust 6.8%
84
6.2%
98
4.7%
70
4.3%
58
5.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.8%
9
0.5%
29
Don't know 15.7%
36
16.1%
78
15.1%
138
17.3%
263
17.6%
241
19.5%
218
17.3%
974
Fully distrust 9.6%
22
10.5%
51
10.3%
94
10.6%
161
13.0%
179
17.6%
197
12.5%
704
2 9.1%
21
9.3%
45
11.0%
100
11.7%
178
12.0%
165
10.7%
119
11.2%
628
3 30.4%
70
32.9%
159
35.0%
319
33.8%
513
31.6%
433
25.9%
289
31.7%
1783
4 29.1%
67
26.0%
126
21.9%
200
20.9%
317
20.3%
278
17.7%
198
21.1%
1186
Fully trust 3.5%
8
4.5%
22
5.9%
54
5.1%
77
4.9%
67
7.6%
85
5.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
17
0.5%
9
0.5%
29
Don't know 15.5%
310
28.6%
22
20.6%
347
16.0%
311
17.4%
990
Fully distrust 19.8%
395
9.1%
7
4.3%
73
12.3%
239
12.5%
714
2 14.0%
280
13.0%
10
6.5%
110
11.9%
232
11.1%
632
3 29.6%
592
32.5%
25
36.6%
615
29.8%
580
31.8%
1812
4 16.1%
322
11.7%
9
25.9%
435
22.1%
431
21.0%
1197
Fully trust 4.9%
97
3.9%
3
4.9%
82
6.8%
133
5.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.2%
5
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.5%
12
0.6%
18
0.5%
30
Don't know 13.4%
344
20.9%
662
17.5%
1006
Fully distrust 12.5%
320
12.6%
400
12.6%
720
2 11.7%
299
10.6%
336
11.1%
635
3 33.2%
850
30.4%
965
31.6%
1815
4 21.9%
561
20.1%
638
20.9%
1199
Fully trust 6.6%
168
4.7%
149
5.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
30
Don't know 34.8%
87
24.0%
143
17.6%
386
18.3%
220
12.8%
31
11.2%
141
17.5%
1008
Fully distrust 12.4%
31
14.3%
85
10.4%
229
14.1%
170
15.6%
38
13.3%
168
12.5%
721
2 9.2%
23
11.1%
66
12.1%
266
10.3%
124
13.2%
32
10.1%
127
11.1%
638
3 29.2%
73
29.9%
178
31.9%
699
30.3%
365
25.5%
62
34.9%
441
31.6%
1818
4 9.6%
24
14.3%
85
21.2%
466
20.6%
248
22.6%
55
25.7%
324
20.9%
1202
Fully trust 2.8%
7
5.4%
32
5.8%
128
5.9%
71
9.1%
22
4.6%
58
5.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
1.1%
18
0.5%
1
0.5%
29
Don't know 15.8%
328
15.7%
277
21.1%
360
20.5%
41
17.5%
1006
Fully distrust 19.6%
408
12.4%
219
3.7%
64
15.0%
30
12.5%
721
2 14.0%
291
12.4%
219
6.3%
107
10.0%
20
11.1%
637
3 29.8%
619
30.5%
538
35.0%
597
35.5%
71
31.7%
1825
4 15.9%
330
21.6%
381
26.9%
460
14.0%
28
20.9%
1199
Fully trust 4.8%
100
6.4%
112
5.7%
97
4.0%
8
5.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share