Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


C2R

Second interview attempt outcome
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  7) No contact made
  8) No adult available
  9) Household inaccessible
  10) Arranged day and time for interview
  11) Interview conducted completely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 4952 86% 86% -.4
Interviewer error 7 .1% 86.1% .25
No contact made 47 .8% 86.9% 1.89
No adult available 14 .2% 87.1% 2.05
Household inaccessible 15 .3% 87.4% 2.22
Arranged day and time for interview 43 .7% 88.1% 2.38
Interview conducted completely 683 11.9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 85.6%
1061
85.3%
1342
84.2%
1248
90.1%
1223
86.2%
4874
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
No contact made 0.6%
8
0.8%
13
0.9%
13
0.9%
12
0.8%
46
No adult available 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Household inaccessible 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Arranged day and time for interview 0.6%
7
0.9%
14
0.7%
11
0.5%
7
0.7%
39
Interview conducted completely 12.6%
156
12.5%
197
13.5%
200
8.2%
111
11.7%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 88.3%
203
80.8%
391
84.9%
774
84.4%
1279
85.5%
1173
90.7%
1013
85.8%
4833
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No contact made 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
8
1.2%
18
0.7%
10
0.4%
5
0.8%
47
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Household inaccessible 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
14
Arranged day and time for interview 0.9%
2
1.4%
7
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
42
Interview conducted completely 10.4%
24
16.3%
79
12.7%
116
13.2%
200
12.3%
169
7.7%
86
12.0%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 88.4%
1768
83.1%
64
78.4%
1318
89.9%
1750
85.9%
4900
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
No contact made 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
1.8%
30
0.4%
7
0.8%
47
No adult available 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
Household inaccessible 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.3%
15
Arranged day and time for interview 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.8%
16
0.8%
43
Interview conducted completely 10.2%
204
15.6%
12
17.7%
298
8.4%
163
11.9%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
2157
87.4%
2773
85.9%
4930
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
No contact made 1.0%
25
0.7%
22
0.8%
47
No adult available 0.3%
8
0.2%
6
0.2%
14
Household inaccessible 0.2%
4
0.3%
11
0.3%
15
Arranged day and time for interview 0.7%
17
0.8%
26
0.7%
43
Interview conducted completely 13.7%
350
10.4%
331
11.9%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 92.8%
232
91.3%
544
88.4%
1940
85.0%
1023
81.9%
199
79.4%
1003
85.9%
4941
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No contact made 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
1.2%
15
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
0.8%
47
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
14
Household inaccessible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.3%
15
Arranged day and time for interview 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
13
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
1.5%
19
0.7%
43
Interview conducted completely 5.6%
14
8.1%
48
10.0%
219
12.5%
150
16.0%
39
16.9%
213
11.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 88.4%
1837
90.6%
1597
78.3%
1337
86.0%
172
86.0%
4943
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No contact made 0.4%
9
0.3%
6
1.8%
30
1.0%
2
0.8%
47
No adult available 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Household inaccessible 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Arranged day and time for interview 0.6%
12
0.9%
16
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
43
Interview conducted completely 10.3%
215
7.8%
137
17.7%
302
13.0%
26
11.8%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share