Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


C3R

Third interview attempt outcome
  -7) Legal skip
  11) Interview conducted completely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 5635 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Interview conducted completely 126 2.2% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 98.1%
1217
97.8%
1539
97.6%
1448
98.2%
1334
97.9%
5538
Interview conducted completely 1.9%
23
2.2%
35
2.4%
35
1.8%
24
2.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 98.7%
227
97.1%
470
97.6%
890
97.6%
1479
97.8%
1342
98.4%
1099
97.8%
5507
Interview conducted completely 1.3%
3
2.9%
14
2.4%
22
2.4%
37
2.2%
30
1.6%
18
2.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 98.6%
1972
98.7%
76
96.1%
1616
98.3%
1913
97.8%
5577
Interview conducted completely 1.4%
27
1.3%
1
3.9%
65
1.7%
33
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 97.8%
2507
97.8%
3104
97.8%
5611
Interview conducted completely 2.2%
57
2.2%
69
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 98.4%
246
99.3%
592
98.4%
2159
97.4%
1173
97.9%
238
96.3%
1216
97.8%
5624
Interview conducted completely 1.6%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
35
2.6%
31
2.1%
5
3.7%
47
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 98.7%
2052
98.4%
1734
96.0%
1639
99.0%
198
97.8%
5623
Interview conducted completely 1.3%
27
1.6%
29
4.0%
68
1.0%
2
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share