Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPUBL

How much could you trust the following people to deal honestly with people like you while performing their jobs? Public officials.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -3.14
Refuse to answer 31 .5% .7% -2.56
Don't know 653 11.3% 12% -1.97
Fully distrust 1021 17.7% 29.8% -.81
2 707 12.3% 42% -.22
3 1739 30.2% 72.2% .36
4 1206 20.9% 93.1% .95
Fully trust 395 6.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.6%
9
0.6%
8
0.5%
29
Don't know 9.7%
120
8.2%
129
10.4%
154
17.5%
238
11.3%
641
Fully distrust 16.0%
198
17.9%
281
20.1%
298
16.2%
220
17.6%
997
2 14.0%
173
12.5%
197
12.2%
181
10.6%
144
12.3%
695
3 31.0%
384
31.0%
488
30.2%
448
29.2%
396
30.3%
1716
4 21.0%
260
22.4%
353
20.0%
297
20.1%
273
20.9%
1183
Fully trust 7.9%
98
7.4%
116
6.4%
95
5.6%
76
6.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
30
Don't know 15.2%
35
11.6%
56
7.7%
70
11.7%
177
12.5%
172
11.0%
123
11.2%
633
Fully distrust 13.0%
30
13.8%
67
15.7%
143
16.2%
245
18.4%
253
22.8%
255
17.6%
993
2 13.5%
31
9.3%
45
12.7%
116
12.9%
196
12.8%
175
11.5%
128
12.3%
691
3 28.3%
65
33.3%
161
33.8%
308
33.0%
500
30.2%
414
23.6%
264
30.4%
1712
4 20.9%
48
24.6%
119
22.6%
206
18.9%
287
19.8%
272
21.9%
245
20.9%
1177
Fully trust 6.1%
14
7.0%
34
6.8%
62
6.7%
101
5.8%
80
8.6%
96
6.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
2.6%
2
0.8%
14
0.4%
7
0.5%
30
Don't know 8.8%
176
22.1%
17
15.5%
261
9.5%
184
11.2%
638
Fully distrust 27.9%
558
16.9%
13
4.7%
79
18.5%
360
17.7%
1010
2 14.5%
289
10.4%
8
8.4%
141
13.4%
260
12.2%
698
3 27.4%
547
27.3%
21
37.1%
623
27.7%
540
30.4%
1731
4 16.0%
319
11.7%
9
26.7%
448
21.8%
424
21.0%
1200
Fully trust 5.1%
102
9.1%
7
6.8%
114
8.5%
165
6.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.5%
14
0.5%
17
0.5%
31
Don't know 8.4%
216
13.7%
434
11.3%
650
Fully distrust 18.8%
483
16.9%
535
17.7%
1018
2 12.5%
321
12.1%
385
12.3%
706
3 31.7%
814
28.9%
916
30.2%
1730
4 20.6%
527
21.2%
672
20.9%
1199
Fully trust 7.2%
184
6.6%
210
6.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
31
Don't know 26.8%
67
13.6%
81
11.9%
262
10.8%
130
6.6%
16
7.6%
96
11.3%
652
Fully distrust 15.6%
39
18.1%
108
16.3%
358
19.1%
230
23.0%
56
18.1%
229
17.7%
1020
2 11.2%
28
11.4%
68
12.9%
284
10.6%
128
14.4%
35
12.9%
163
12.3%
706
3 25.6%
64
29.5%
176
30.6%
672
30.8%
371
23.5%
57
31.3%
395
30.2%
1735
4 15.2%
38
18.1%
108
21.1%
464
20.6%
248
21.8%
53
23.2%
293
20.9%
1204
Fully trust 4.8%
12
8.6%
51
6.3%
139
7.2%
87
9.9%
24
6.3%
80
6.8%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
6
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.5%
30
Don't know 9.3%
193
8.8%
155
16.1%
274
14.0%
28
11.3%
650
Fully distrust 27.7%
575
18.8%
332
4.3%
73
20.5%
41
17.8%
1021
2 14.5%
302
13.7%
241
8.0%
137
13.0%
26
12.3%
706
3 27.2%
565
28.5%
503
35.7%
610
30.0%
60
30.2%
1738
4 15.7%
326
21.3%
375
27.5%
469
16.5%
33
20.9%
1203
Fully trust 5.2%
109
8.3%
146
7.4%
126
5.5%
11
6.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share