Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDGRE

People may have different attitudes toward representatives of various nationalities. Now, I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Greeks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -5.52
Refuse to answer 24 .4% .7% -3.97
Don't know 333 5.8% 6.5% -2.42
Disapprove 1701 29.5% 36% -.88
Approve 3688 64% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
23
Don't know 6.1%
76
5.2%
82
5.5%
82
6.0%
81
5.7%
321
Disapprove 32.6%
404
31.7%
499
28.5%
422
25.7%
349
29.6%
1674
Approve 60.5%
750
62.3%
980
65.4%
970
67.9%
922
64.0%
3622
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
22
Don't know 12.6%
29
7.6%
37
5.5%
50
5.9%
90
4.4%
61
4.7%
53
5.7%
320
Disapprove 28.7%
66
20.5%
99
20.6%
188
29.0%
439
31.9%
438
39.2%
438
29.6%
1668
Approve 57.0%
131
71.7%
347
73.1%
667
64.5%
978
63.0%
864
55.4%
619
64.0%
3606
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.9%
18
0.4%
24
Don't know 4.5%
90
1.3%
1
2.0%
33
10.3%
201
5.7%
325
Disapprove 17.6%
351
20.8%
16
11.5%
193
58.2%
1133
29.7%
1693
Approve 77.8%
1556
77.9%
60
86.3%
1451
29.8%
579
63.9%
3646
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
19
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.5%
142
6.0%
191
5.8%
333
Disapprove 28.8%
739
30.0%
953
29.5%
1692
Approve 65.2%
1671
63.1%
2003
64.0%
3674
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
Don't know 15.6%
39
7.2%
43
7.2%
157
2.7%
33
4.9%
12
3.9%
49
5.8%
333
Disapprove 34.8%
87
34.4%
205
35.8%
785
23.8%
286
31.7%
77
20.6%
260
29.6%
1700
Approve 46.0%
115
57.7%
344
56.3%
1235
73.2%
881
63.0%
153
75.4%
952
64.0%
3680
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.0%
17
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
24
Don't know 4.5%
94
10.9%
192
2.0%
34
6.0%
12
5.8%
332
Disapprove 17.4%
361
60.7%
1071
11.4%
195
35.0%
70
29.5%
1697
Approve 78.0%
1622
26.5%
468
86.4%
1474
58.5%
117
64.0%
3681
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share