Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGEGR

Age groups
  -3) Error
  -1) Doesn't remember
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-45
  3) 46-59
  4) 60 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Error 73 1.3% 1.3% -4.3
Doesn't remember 33 .6% 1.8% -2.72
18-30 1240 21.5% 23.4% -1.13
31-45 1574 27.3% 50.7% -.34
46-59 1483 25.7% 76.4% .45
60 and older 1358 23.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Doesn't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18-30 100.0%
1240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
1240
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
1574
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
1574
46-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1483
0.0%
0
26.2%
1483
60 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1358
24.0%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Error 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
2.0%
18
1.1%
17
0.5%
7
1.3%
14
1.2%
65
Doesn't remember 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
1.4%
13
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
33
18-30 27.4%
63
26.9%
130
24.2%
221
21.3%
323
18.4%
252
19.9%
222
21.5%
1211
31-45 23.9%
55
26.7%
129
31.4%
286
27.2%
412
26.8%
368
26.0%
290
27.3%
1540
46-59 21.7%
50
26.7%
129
25.4%
232
28.0%
424
26.2%
359
22.6%
253
25.7%
1447
60 and older 24.8%
57
18.0%
87
15.6%
142
21.9%
332
27.8%
381
30.1%
336
23.7%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Error 1.3%
26
2.6%
2
1.1%
18
1.1%
21
1.2%
67
Doesn't remember 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.3%
22
0.5%
9
0.6%
33
18-30 20.1%
402
15.6%
12
17.9%
301
26.4%
513
21.5%
1228
31-45 26.5%
530
24.7%
19
24.6%
414
30.9%
601
27.4%
1564
46-59 26.1%
522
29.9%
23
25.5%
429
25.3%
493
25.7%
1467
60 and older 26.0%
519
24.7%
19
29.6%
497
15.9%
309
23.6%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Error 1.8%
45
0.7%
23
1.2%
68
Doesn't remember 0.5%
13
0.6%
20
0.6%
33
18-30 23.0%
589
20.3%
645
21.5%
1234
31-45 27.6%
707
27.2%
864
27.4%
1571
46-59 25.5%
653
25.9%
823
25.7%
1476
60 and older 21.7%
557
25.1%
798
23.6%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Error 1.2%
3
1.3%
8
1.7%
38
0.6%
7
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
1.2%
68
Doesn't remember 1.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
33
18-30 6.4%
16
21.0%
125
23.7%
521
13.2%
159
61.7%
150
21.2%
268
21.5%
1239
31-45 7.2%
18
16.3%
97
31.2%
685
30.8%
371
17.7%
43
28.3%
358
27.3%
1572
46-59 9.6%
24
15.4%
92
24.6%
539
34.6%
416
14.0%
34
29.9%
378
25.8%
1483
60 and older 74.4%
186
45.5%
271
18.3%
401
20.3%
245
5.3%
13
18.9%
239
23.6%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Error 1.4%
30
1.0%
18
1.2%
20
1.5%
3
1.2%
71
Doesn't remember 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
1.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.6%
33
18-30 20.0%
416
26.7%
471
18.3%
312
19.0%
38
21.5%
1237
31-45 26.5%
550
30.4%
536
25.0%
427
30.0%
60
27.4%
1573
46-59 26.2%
544
25.7%
453
25.3%
432
25.0%
50
25.7%
1479
60 and older 25.9%
539
15.7%
277
28.8%
491
24.5%
49
23.6%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share