Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Age groups (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-45
  3) 46-59
  4) 60 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 1240 21.9% 21.9% -1.41
31-45 1574 27.8% 49.8% -.48
46-59 1483 26.2% 76% .44
60 and older 1358 24% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
1240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
1240
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
1574
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
1574
46-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1483
0.0%
0
26.2%
1483
60 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1358
24.0%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
18-30 28.0%
63
27.4%
130
25.1%
221
21.7%
323
18.5%
252
20.2%
222
21.9%
1211
31-45 24.4%
55
27.2%
129
32.5%
286
27.6%
412
27.1%
368
26.3%
290
27.8%
1540
46-59 22.2%
50
27.2%
129
26.3%
232
28.4%
424
26.4%
359
23.0%
253
26.2%
1447
60 and older 25.3%
57
18.3%
87
16.1%
142
22.3%
332
28.0%
381
30.5%
336
24.1%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
475
100.0%
881
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1360
100.0%
1101

5533


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
18-30 20.4%
402
16.4%
12
18.3%
301
26.8%
513
21.9%
1228
31-45 26.9%
530
26.0%
19
25.2%
414
31.4%
601
27.9%
1564
46-59 26.5%
522
31.5%
23
26.1%
429
25.7%
493
26.2%
1467
60 and older 26.3%
519
26.0%
19
30.3%
497
16.1%
309
24.0%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
1973
100.0%
73
100.0%
1641
100.0%
1916

5603


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 23.5%
589
20.6%
645
21.9%
1234
31-45 28.2%
707
27.6%
864
27.9%
1571
46-59 26.1%
653
26.3%
823
26.2%
1476
60 and older 22.2%
557
25.5%
798
24.0%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
3130

5636


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
18-30 6.6%
16
21.4%
125
24.3%
521
13.4%
159
62.5%
150
21.6%
268
21.9%
1239
31-45 7.4%
18
16.6%
97
31.9%
685
31.2%
371
17.9%
43
28.8%
358
27.8%
1572
46-59 9.8%
24
15.7%
92
25.1%
539
34.9%
416
14.2%
34
30.4%
378
26.3%
1483
60 and older 76.2%
186
46.3%
271
18.7%
401
20.6%
245
5.4%
13
19.2%
239
24.0%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
585
100.0%
2146
100.0%
1191
100.0%
240
100.0%
1243

5649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
18-30 20.3%
416
27.1%
471
18.8%
312
19.3%
38
21.9%
1237
31-45 26.8%
550
30.9%
536
25.7%
427
30.5%
60
27.9%
1573
46-59 26.5%
544
26.1%
453
26.0%
432
25.4%
50
26.2%
1479
60 and older 26.3%
539
15.9%
277
29.5%
491
24.9%
49
24.0%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
1737
100.0%
1662
100.0%
197

5645

Bookmark and Share