Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINGRE

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Greeks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -5.34
Refuse to answer 23 .4% .7% -3.83
Don't know 372 6.5% 7.2% -2.33
Disapprove 1704 29.6% 36.8% -.83
Approve 3642 63.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Don't know 6.0%
75
5.5%
86
6.4%
95
7.5%
102
6.3%
358
Disapprove 34.9%
433
32.0%
504
27.2%
403
24.7%
335
29.6%
1675
Approve 58.2%
722
61.7%
971
65.7%
975
67.2%
912
63.3%
3580
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
21
Don't know 10.4%
24
9.9%
48
5.9%
54
6.9%
105
5.5%
75
4.3%
48
6.3%
354
Disapprove 29.1%
67
20.2%
98
22.1%
202
28.8%
437
31.2%
428
39.6%
442
29.7%
1674
Approve 58.3%
134
69.4%
336
71.1%
648
63.8%
967
62.6%
859
55.3%
618
63.3%
3562
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
16
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.8%
16
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.4%
107
5.2%
4
3.1%
52
10.2%
198
6.3%
361
Disapprove 19.3%
385
16.9%
13
13.1%
220
55.4%
1079
29.8%
1697
Approve 75.2%
1503
75.3%
58
83.5%
1404
32.7%
637
63.2%
3602
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
7
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
16
0.4%
21
Don't know 6.2%
159
6.6%
211
6.4%
370
Disapprove 29.1%
746
30.1%
954
29.6%
1700
Approve 64.0%
1641
62.6%
1985
63.2%
3626
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
13
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
22
Don't know 18.8%
47
6.5%
39
7.2%
159
4.7%
57
4.9%
12
4.5%
57
6.5%
371
Disapprove 30.4%
76
36.6%
218
35.3%
774
23.1%
278
35.4%
86
21.5%
271
29.6%
1703
Approve 47.6%
119
55.9%
333
56.5%
1240
71.9%
866
59.3%
144
73.8%
932
63.2%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.0%
17
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.8%
14
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.6%
116
10.5%
185
2.9%
50
9.5%
19
6.4%
370
Disapprove 18.9%
392
58.0%
1023
12.7%
216
34.0%
68
29.6%
1699
Approve 75.4%
1567
29.7%
524
84.0%
1434
56.0%
112
63.3%
3637
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share