Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Apart from special occasions such as weddings and funerals, about how often do you attend religious services nowadays? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) More than once a week
  3) Once a week
  4) At least once a month
  5) Only on special holidays
  6) Less often
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 230 4.1% 4.1% -2.32
Once a week 484 8.6% 12.7% -1.59
At least once a month 912 16.2% 28.9% -.86
Only on special holidays 1516 26.9% 55.8% -.13
Less often 1372 24.4% 80.2% .6
Never 1117 19.8% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
More than once a week 5.2%
63
3.6%
55
3.5%
50
4.3%
57
4.1%
225
Once a week 10.7%
130
8.4%
129
8.9%
129
6.5%
87
8.6%
475
At least once a month 18.2%
221
18.6%
286
16.0%
232
10.6%
142
15.9%
881
Only on special holidays 26.7%
323
26.8%
412
29.3%
424
24.9%
332
26.9%
1491
Less often 20.8%
252
23.9%
368
24.8%
359
28.5%
381
24.6%
1360
Never 18.3%
222
18.8%
290
17.5%
253
25.2%
336
19.9%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1335

5533


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
230
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
484
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
484
At least once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
912
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
912
Only on special holidays 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1516
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
1516
Less often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1372
0.0%
0
24.4%
1372
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1117
19.8%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
47
17.6%
13
5.1%
86
4.4%
83
4.1%
229
Once a week 8.0%
158
14.9%
11
13.7%
229
4.5%
85
8.6%
483
At least once a month 18.4%
364
9.5%
7
20.9%
350
10.0%
190
16.2%
911
Only on special holidays 26.8%
530
6.8%
5
28.0%
468
27.0%
513
26.9%
1516
Less often 24.9%
494
18.9%
14
23.5%
393
24.7%
470
24.4%
1371
Never 19.5%
387
32.4%
24
8.7%
145
29.5%
560
19.8%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
1980
100.0%
74
100.0%
1671
100.0%
1901

5626


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 3.5%
88
4.5%
141
4.1%
229
Once a week 7.4%
185
9.6%
297
8.6%
482
At least once a month 15.0%
374
17.1%
532
16.2%
906
Only on special holidays 28.2%
704
26.0%
807
26.9%
1511
Less often 25.1%
627
23.8%
740
24.4%
1367
Never 20.9%
522
19.0%
592
19.9%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
2500
100.0%
3109

5609


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
More than once a week 6.6%
16
2.2%
13
3.9%
83
3.6%
42
5.5%
13
5.0%
62
4.1%
229
Once a week 3.3%
8
8.5%
49
7.5%
161
8.3%
98
11.8%
28
11.2%
139
8.6%
483
At least once a month 8.6%
21
14.0%
81
13.9%
298
17.3%
204
21.1%
50
20.6%
256
16.2%
910
Only on special holidays 21.7%
53
19.9%
115
27.0%
578
27.9%
328
27.8%
66
30.0%
374
26.9%
1514
Less often 27.9%
68
24.7%
143
24.8%
530
27.1%
319
20.7%
49
20.9%
260
24.4%
1369
Never 32.0%
78
30.6%
177
22.9%
491
15.8%
186
13.1%
31
12.4%
154
19.9%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
578
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1177
100.0%
237
100.0%
1245

5622


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
57
4.7%
81
5.3%
88
2.0%
4
4.1%
230
Once a week 8.4%
171
4.8%
82
13.1%
219
5.5%
11
8.6%
483
At least once a month 18.1%
367
10.3%
178
20.5%
344
11.6%
23
16.2%
912
Only on special holidays 26.3%
533
27.8%
479
27.2%
455
22.6%
45
26.9%
1512
Less often 24.7%
502
24.3%
418
23.6%
395
27.6%
55
24.4%
1370
Never 19.7%
399
28.0%
482
10.4%
174
30.7%
61
19.8%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
2029
100.0%
1720
100.0%
1675
100.0%
199

5623

Bookmark and Share