Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Which religion or denomination, if any, do you consider yourself to belong to? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Armenian Apostolic Church
  2) Other
  3) Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church
  4) Islam

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Armenian Apostolic Church 1999 35.1% 35.1% -1.28
Other 77 1.4% 36.4% -.49
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 1681 29.5% 65.9% .29
Islam 1946 34.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Armenian Apostolic Church 32.7%
402
33.9%
530
35.6%
522
38.6%
519
35.2%
1973
Other 1.0%
12
1.2%
19
1.6%
23
1.4%
19
1.3%
73
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 24.5%
301
26.5%
414
29.2%
429
37.0%
497
29.3%
1641
Islam 41.8%
513
38.4%
601
33.6%
493
23.0%
309
34.2%
1916
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1344

5603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Armenian Apostolic Church 20.5%
47
32.7%
158
40.0%
364
35.0%
530
36.0%
494
34.7%
387
35.2%
1980
Other 5.7%
13
2.3%
11
0.8%
7
0.3%
5
1.0%
14
2.2%
24
1.3%
74
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 37.6%
86
47.4%
229
38.4%
350
30.9%
468
28.7%
393
13.0%
145
29.7%
1671
Islam 36.2%
83
17.6%
85
20.9%
190
33.8%
513
34.3%
470
50.2%
560
33.8%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
483
100.0%
911
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1371
100.0%
1116

5626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Armenian Apostolic Church 100.0%
1999
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
1999
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
77
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1681
0.0%
0
29.5%
1681
Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1946
34.1%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Armenian Apostolic Church 32.6%
826
37.2%
1169
35.1%
1995
Other 1.0%
25
1.7%
52
1.4%
77
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 29.6%
751
29.3%
920
29.4%
1671
Islam 36.9%
935
31.9%
1003
34.1%
1938
TOTAL 100.0%
2537
100.0%
3144

5681


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Armenian Apostolic Church 34.1%
84
44.6%
262
31.8%
690
41.5%
496
40.6%
97
29.4%
369
35.1%
1998
Other 2.0%
5
1.4%
8
1.0%
22
2.2%
26
1.3%
3
1.0%
13
1.4%
77
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 21.5%
53
19.4%
114
23.7%
514
33.4%
399
22.6%
54
43.2%
542
29.4%
1676
Islam 42.3%
104
34.6%
203
43.6%
946
23.0%
275
35.6%
85
26.3%
330
34.1%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
587
100.0%
2172
100.0%
1196
100.0%
239
100.0%
1254

5694


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Armenian Apostolic Church 97.3%
1989
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
35.1%
1999
Other 1.8%
37
0.2%
4
1.5%
26
4.5%
9
1.3%
76
Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church 0.9%
18
0.2%
3
93.8%
1589
33.5%
67
29.4%
1677
Islam 0.0%
0
99.5%
1749
4.7%
79
57.5%
115
34.1%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
2044
100.0%
1757
100.0%
1694
100.0%
200

5695

Bookmark and Share