Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent sex (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2564 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
Female 3173 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Male 47.7%
589
45.0%
707
44.2%
653
41.1%
557
44.5%
2506
Female 52.3%
645
55.0%
864
55.8%
823
58.9%
798
55.5%
3130
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1571
100.0%
1476
100.0%
1355

5636


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Male 38.4%
88
38.4%
185
41.3%
374
46.6%
704
45.9%
627
46.9%
522
44.6%
2500
Female 61.6%
141
61.6%
297
58.7%
532
53.4%
807
54.1%
740
53.1%
592
55.4%
3109
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
482
100.0%
906
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1367
100.0%
1114

5609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Male 41.4%
826
32.5%
25
44.9%
751
48.2%
935
44.7%
2537
Female 58.6%
1169
67.5%
52
55.1%
920
51.8%
1003
55.3%
3144
TOTAL 100.0%
1995
100.0%
77
100.0%
1671
100.0%
1938

5681


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2564
0.0%
0
44.7%
2564
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
3173
55.3%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Male 35.5%
88
44.8%
267
45.6%
997
43.5%
521
50.6%
123
45.0%
568
44.7%
2564
Female 64.5%
160
55.2%
329
54.4%
1188
56.5%
677
49.4%
120
55.0%
693
55.3%
3167
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
596
100.0%
2185
100.0%
1198
100.0%
243
100.0%
1261

5731


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Male 41.5%
861
48.3%
848
45.8%
777
38.0%
76
44.7%
2562
Female 58.5%
1213
51.7%
909
54.2%
918
62.0%
124
55.3%
3164
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
1757
100.0%
1695
100.0%
200

5726

Bookmark and Share