Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

What was the highest level of education you have completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Primary education or less
  3) Incomplete secondary education
  4) Completed secondary education
  5) Secondary technical education
  6) Incomplete higher education
  7) Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primary education or less 250 4.3% 4.3% -1.93
Incomplete secondary education 596 10.4% 14.7% -1.23
Completed secondary education 2194 38.2% 52.9% -.53
Secondary technical education 1204 20.9% 73.8% .17
Incomplete higher education 243 4.2% 78% .86
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 1263 22% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Primary education or less 1.3%
16
1.1%
18
1.6%
24
13.7%
186
4.3%
244
Incomplete secondary education 10.1%
125
6.2%
97
6.2%
92
20.0%
271
10.4%
585
Completed secondary education 42.1%
521
43.6%
685
36.3%
539
29.6%
401
38.0%
2146
Secondary technical education 12.8%
159
23.6%
371
28.1%
416
18.1%
245
21.1%
1191
Incomplete higher education 12.1%
150
2.7%
43
2.3%
34
1.0%
13
4.2%
240
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 21.6%
268
22.8%
358
25.5%
378
17.6%
239
22.0%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1572
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1355

5649


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Primary education or less 7.0%
16
1.7%
8
2.3%
21
3.5%
53
5.0%
68
7.0%
78
4.3%
244
Incomplete secondary education 5.7%
13
10.1%
49
8.9%
81
7.6%
115
10.4%
143
15.8%
177
10.3%
578
Completed secondary education 36.2%
83
33.3%
161
32.7%
298
38.2%
578
38.7%
530
44.0%
491
38.1%
2141
Secondary technical education 18.3%
42
20.3%
98
22.4%
204
21.7%
328
23.3%
319
16.7%
186
20.9%
1177
Incomplete higher education 5.7%
13
5.8%
28
5.5%
50
4.4%
66
3.6%
49
2.8%
31
4.2%
237
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 27.1%
62
28.8%
139
28.1%
256
24.7%
374
19.0%
260
13.8%
154
22.1%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
483
100.0%
910
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1369
100.0%
1117

5622


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Primary education or less 4.2%
84
6.5%
5
3.2%
53
5.4%
104
4.3%
246
Incomplete secondary education 13.1%
262
10.4%
8
6.8%
114
10.4%
203
10.3%
587
Completed secondary education 34.5%
690
28.6%
22
30.7%
514
48.7%
946
38.1%
2172
Secondary technical education 24.8%
496
33.8%
26
23.8%
399
14.2%
275
21.0%
1196
Incomplete higher education 4.9%
97
3.9%
3
3.2%
54
4.4%
85
4.2%
239
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 18.5%
369
16.9%
13
32.3%
542
17.0%
330
22.0%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
1998
100.0%
77
100.0%
1676
100.0%
1943

5694


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Primary education or less 3.4%
88
5.1%
160
4.3%
248
Incomplete secondary education 10.4%
267
10.4%
329
10.4%
596
Completed secondary education 38.9%
997
37.5%
1188
38.1%
2185
Secondary technical education 20.3%
521
21.4%
677
20.9%
1198
Incomplete higher education 4.8%
123
3.8%
120
4.2%
243
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 22.2%
568
21.9%
693
22.0%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3167

5731


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Primary education or less 100.0%
250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
250
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
100.0%
596
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
596
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
2194
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
1204
Incomplete higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.0%
0
4.2%
243
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1263
22.0%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Primary education or less 4.2%
88
5.4%
95
3.1%
53
6.0%
12
4.3%
248
Incomplete secondary education 12.8%
266
10.7%
189
6.9%
117
11.0%
22
10.4%
594
Completed secondary education 34.6%
719
48.1%
847
31.4%
534
45.0%
90
38.2%
2190
Secondary technical education 24.8%
516
13.8%
243
23.9%
406
19.0%
38
21.0%
1203
Incomplete higher education 5.0%
104
4.5%
80
3.1%
53
3.0%
6
4.2%
243
Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) 18.5%
385
17.4%
306
31.6%
538
16.0%
32
22.0%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
1760
100.0%
1701
100.0%
200

5739

Bookmark and Share