Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ETHNIC

There are a number of ethnic groups living in [country]. Which ethnic group do you consider yourself a part of? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Armenian
  2) Azerbaijani
  3) Georgian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Armenian 2079 36.2% 36.2% -1.13
Azerbaijani 1763 30.7% 66.8% -.01
Georgian 1707 29.7% 96.5% 1.11
Other 200 3.5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Armenian 33.6%
416
35.0%
550
36.8%
544
39.7%
539
36.3%
2049
Azerbaijani 38.1%
471
34.1%
536
30.6%
453
20.4%
277
30.8%
1737
Georgian 25.2%
312
27.1%
427
29.2%
432
36.2%
491
29.4%
1662
Other 3.1%
38
3.8%
60
3.4%
50
3.6%
49
3.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1356

5645


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Armenian 24.8%
57
35.4%
171
40.2%
367
35.3%
533
36.6%
502
35.8%
399
36.1%
2029
Azerbaijani 35.2%
81
17.0%
82
19.5%
178
31.7%
479
30.5%
418
43.2%
482
30.6%
1720
Georgian 38.3%
88
45.3%
219
37.7%
344
30.1%
455
28.8%
395
15.6%
174
29.8%
1675
Other 1.7%
4
2.3%
11
2.5%
23
3.0%
45
4.0%
55
5.5%
61
3.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
483
100.0%
912
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1370
100.0%
1116

5623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Armenian 99.5%
1989
48.7%
37
1.1%
18
0.0%
0
35.9%
2044
Azerbaijani 0.1%
1
5.3%
4
0.2%
3
90.0%
1749
30.9%
1757
Georgian 0.0%
0
34.2%
26
94.8%
1589
4.1%
79
29.7%
1694
Other 0.5%
9
11.8%
9
4.0%
67
5.9%
115
3.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
76
100.0%
1677
100.0%
1943

5695


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Armenian 33.6%
861
38.3%
1213
36.2%
2074
Azerbaijani 33.1%
848
28.7%
909
30.7%
1757
Georgian 30.3%
777
29.0%
918
29.6%
1695
Other 3.0%
76
3.9%
124
3.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2562
100.0%
3164

5726


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Armenian 35.5%
88
44.8%
266
32.8%
719
42.9%
516
42.8%
104
30.5%
385
36.2%
2078
Azerbaijani 38.3%
95
31.8%
189
38.7%
847
20.2%
243
32.9%
80
24.3%
306
30.7%
1760
Georgian 21.4%
53
19.7%
117
24.4%
534
33.7%
406
21.8%
53
42.7%
538
29.6%
1701
Other 4.8%
12
3.7%
22
4.1%
90
3.2%
38
2.5%
6
2.5%
32
3.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
594
100.0%
2190
100.0%
1203
100.0%
243
100.0%
1261

5739


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Armenian 100.0%
2079
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
2079
Azerbaijani 0.0%
0
100.0%
1763
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
1763
Georgian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1707
0.0%
0
29.7%
1707
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
200
3.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share