Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWGRE

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Greeks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -6.05
Refuse to answer 18 .3% .6% -4.19
Don't know 123 2.1% 2.8% -2.33
Disapprove 3946 68.5% 71.3% -.47
Approve 1655 28.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
18
Don't know 2.2%
27
2.4%
38
2.2%
33
1.5%
21
2.1%
119
Disapprove 68.4%
848
69.3%
1090
67.9%
1007
68.9%
935
68.6%
3880
Approve 29.0%
359
27.6%
435
29.2%
433
28.9%
392
28.6%
1619
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.9%
9
2.7%
13
2.6%
24
1.6%
24
2.1%
29
1.5%
17
2.1%
116
Disapprove 71.7%
165
63.8%
309
60.5%
552
68.9%
1045
70.2%
963
74.6%
833
68.7%
3867
Approve 22.6%
52
33.3%
161
36.1%
329
29.0%
440
27.1%
372
23.3%
260
28.7%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
12
0.3%
18
Don't know 1.7%
33
1.3%
1
2.2%
37
2.5%
48
2.1%
119
Disapprove 60.3%
1206
42.9%
33
56.2%
945
89.1%
1734
68.7%
3918
Approve 37.9%
757
55.8%
43
41.2%
693
7.0%
136
28.6%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
10
0.3%
18
Don't know 2.0%
50
2.3%
72
2.1%
122
Disapprove 68.8%
1764
68.4%
2169
68.6%
3933
Approve 28.5%
731
28.8%
914
28.7%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
Don't know 6.4%
16
2.2%
13
2.0%
43
1.4%
17
2.9%
7
2.0%
25
2.1%
121
Disapprove 72.4%
181
73.7%
439
74.7%
1638
63.4%
763
62.6%
152
61.0%
770
68.6%
3943
Approve 18.4%
46
23.3%
139
22.8%
500
34.9%
420
34.2%
83
36.5%
461
28.7%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
18
Don't know 1.6%
33
2.4%
42
2.4%
41
2.0%
4
2.1%
120
Disapprove 59.5%
1237
91.3%
1609
56.0%
956
69.5%
139
68.6%
3941
Approve 38.8%
806
4.8%
85
41.3%
705
27.5%
55
28.7%
1651
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share