Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDJEW

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Jews?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -5.36
Refuse to answer 25 .4% .7% -3.83
Don't know 338 5.9% 6.6% -2.29
Disapprove 2099 36.4% 43% -.76
Approve 3284 57% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.7%
11
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.8%
72
5.5%
87
5.5%
82
6.3%
86
5.8%
327
Disapprove 40.8%
506
38.3%
603
35.9%
533
31.1%
423
36.5%
2065
Approve 52.7%
653
55.3%
870
57.9%
859
62.1%
843
57.0%
3225
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
23
Don't know 12.2%
28
7.2%
35
5.2%
47
6.5%
98
4.4%
60
5.1%
57
5.8%
325
Disapprove 33.5%
77
28.3%
137
30.8%
281
35.9%
545
38.5%
528
43.5%
486
36.5%
2054
Approve 52.6%
121
64.3%
311
63.3%
577
57.1%
865
56.3%
773
50.8%
567
57.1%
3214
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.0%
19
0.4%
25
Don't know 5.0%
99
3.9%
3
2.4%
40
9.7%
188
5.8%
330
Disapprove 29.9%
598
23.4%
18
16.5%
278
61.3%
1193
36.6%
2087
Approve 65.0%
1300
72.7%
56
80.8%
1359
27.3%
531
56.9%
3246
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.6%
19
0.4%
24
Don't know 5.5%
141
6.2%
196
5.9%
337
Disapprove 36.2%
929
36.5%
1158
36.4%
2087
Approve 57.8%
1481
56.5%
1793
57.1%
3274
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
23
Don't know 15.6%
39
7.6%
45
6.9%
151
3.5%
42
4.5%
11
3.9%
49
5.9%
337
Disapprove 40.0%
100
42.8%
255
43.0%
943
30.1%
362
41.6%
101
26.6%
336
36.5%
2097
Approve 40.8%
102
49.0%
292
49.3%
1082
66.1%
796
53.5%
130
69.4%
876
57.0%
3278
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.0%
17
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
Don't know 4.9%
102
10.3%
181
2.6%
44
4.5%
9
5.8%
336
Disapprove 29.5%
614
63.9%
1126
16.4%
280
36.5%
73
36.4%
2093
Approve 65.5%
1361
24.0%
424
80.7%
1378
58.5%
117
57.1%
3280
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share