Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINJEW

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Jews?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -5.27
Refuse to answer 25 .4% .8% -3.77
Don't know 364 6.3% 7.1% -2.26
Disapprove 1977 34.3% 41.4% -.76
Approve 3376 58.6% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
24
Don't know 6.3%
78
5.2%
82
5.9%
87
7.6%
103
6.2%
350
Disapprove 39.8%
493
36.3%
571
32.6%
484
29.2%
396
34.4%
1944
Approve 53.2%
660
57.7%
908
60.7%
900
62.6%
850
58.7%
3318
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
24
Don't know 10.9%
25
9.5%
46
6.1%
56
6.4%
97
5.6%
77
4.1%
46
6.2%
347
Disapprove 32.2%
74
26.2%
127
27.3%
249
34.4%
521
35.5%
487
42.8%
478
34.4%
1936
Approve 54.8%
126
64.0%
310
65.7%
599
58.5%
887
58.1%
797
52.5%
586
58.7%
3305
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
15
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
1.0%
19
0.4%
25
Don't know 5.3%
105
5.2%
4
3.2%
53
9.9%
192
6.2%
354
Disapprove 28.8%
575
22.1%
17
16.3%
274
56.5%
1100
34.5%
1966
Approve 65.8%
1315
70.1%
54
80.3%
1350
31.9%
620
58.5%
3339
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
6
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.5%
15
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.9%
152
6.6%
209
6.3%
361
Disapprove 33.8%
866
34.8%
1105
34.4%
1971
Approve 59.5%
1525
57.9%
1838
58.6%
3363
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 4.4%
11
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
24
Don't know 16.8%
42
7.9%
47
6.9%
152
4.6%
55
4.5%
11
4.4%
55
6.3%
362
Disapprove 34.4%
86
40.6%
242
39.8%
873
27.9%
336
39.9%
97
27.0%
341
34.3%
1975
Approve 44.4%
111
50.7%
302
52.4%
1150
67.3%
810
55.1%
134
68.3%
863
58.6%
3370
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
25
Don't know 5.4%
112
10.4%
183
3.1%
53
7.0%
14
6.3%
362
Disapprove 28.4%
590
58.8%
1036
16.1%
275
34.5%
69
34.3%
1970
Approve 66.0%
1373
29.0%
512
80.4%
1373
57.5%
115
58.7%
3373
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share