Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWJEW

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Jews?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -6.27
Refuse to answer 21 .4% .7% -4.3
Don't know 134 2.3% 3% -2.32
Disapprove 4323 75% 78.1% -.35
Approve 1263 21.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
Don't know 2.4%
30
2.8%
44
2.1%
31
1.8%
24
2.3%
129
Disapprove 74.8%
927
74.7%
1175
76.0%
1127
75.2%
1021
75.2%
4250
Approve 22.2%
275
21.8%
343
21.2%
315
22.3%
303
21.9%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.1%
15
2.7%
25
1.6%
25
2.8%
39
1.4%
16
2.3%
127
Disapprove 80.9%
186
73.8%
357
68.6%
626
75.9%
1150
75.9%
1041
78.3%
875
75.2%
4235
Approve 14.3%
33
22.9%
111
27.7%
253
22.0%
334
20.6%
283
19.4%
217
21.9%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.9%
17
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
14
0.4%
21
Don't know 1.9%
37
3.9%
3
2.8%
47
2.3%
44
2.3%
131
Disapprove 67.9%
1358
48.1%
37
69.1%
1161
89.1%
1734
75.2%
4290
Approve 30.1%
601
48.1%
37
27.7%
466
7.0%
137
21.8%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
9
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
0.3%
11
0.3%
20
Don't know 2.1%
54
2.5%
79
2.3%
133
Disapprove 74.9%
1921
75.2%
2386
75.1%
4307
Approve 22.2%
569
21.7%
688
21.9%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
20
Don't know 5.2%
13
2.2%
13
2.1%
46
1.9%
23
2.9%
7
2.4%
30
2.3%
132
Disapprove 76.4%
191
78.2%
466
80.4%
1763
72.1%
868
70.4%
171
67.9%
858
75.1%
4317
Approve 15.6%
39
18.8%
112
16.9%
371
25.7%
309
26.3%
64
29.0%
366
21.9%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.0%
17
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
21
Don't know 1.8%
38
2.3%
41
2.8%
48
2.5%
5
2.3%
132
Disapprove 67.2%
1397
91.0%
1605
68.5%
1170
71.0%
142
75.0%
4314
Approve 30.8%
641
5.0%
88
28.2%
482
25.5%
51
22.0%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share