Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSWE

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Swedes?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -5.22
Refuse to answer 26 .5% .7% -3.73
Don't know 409 7.1% 7.8% -2.24
Disapprove 1864 32.4% 40.2% -.76
Approve 3446 59.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
24
Don't know 6.9%
85
5.8%
92
6.9%
102
8.6%
117
7.0%
396
Disapprove 35.6%
441
33.2%
522
31.3%
464
30.0%
408
32.4%
1835
Approve 56.9%
706
60.2%
948
61.0%
905
60.8%
825
59.8%
3384
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
24
Don't know 10.4%
24
8.3%
40
7.5%
68
8.6%
130
5.4%
74
5.2%
58
7.0%
394
Disapprove 30.9%
71
23.3%
113
27.2%
248
31.1%
472
35.6%
488
39.2%
438
32.5%
1830
Approve 57.0%
131
68.2%
330
64.6%
589
59.6%
904
58.3%
800
54.9%
613
59.8%
3367
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
15
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.9%
18
0.5%
26
Don't know 6.8%
136
5.2%
4
5.1%
85
8.9%
173
7.0%
398
Disapprove 24.1%
482
26.0%
20
16.4%
276
55.3%
1077
32.5%
1855
Approve 69.0%
1379
68.8%
53
78.1%
1313
34.1%
663
59.8%
3408
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
17
0.4%
24
Don't know 6.6%
169
7.5%
238
7.1%
407
Disapprove 31.4%
804
33.2%
1052
32.4%
1856
Approve 61.5%
1576
58.6%
1858
59.9%
3434
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
24
Don't know 16.8%
42
8.1%
48
8.1%
177
5.1%
61
3.3%
8
5.6%
71
7.1%
407
Disapprove 38.4%
96
39.6%
236
38.7%
850
26.8%
323
35.8%
87
21.5%
271
32.4%
1863
Approve 40.8%
102
51.5%
307
52.4%
1150
67.6%
814
60.5%
147
72.8%
920
59.8%
3440
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.9%
15
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
Don't know 6.9%
143
9.3%
164
5.2%
88
6.0%
12
7.1%
407
Disapprove 23.9%
496
57.5%
1014
16.1%
274
37.0%
74
32.3%
1858
Approve 69.1%
1437
31.5%
555
78.3%
1337
56.5%
113
59.9%
3442
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share