Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINSWE

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Swedes?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 21 .4% .4% -5.2
Refuse to answer 20 .3% .7% -3.72
Don't know 421 7.3% 8% -2.25
Disapprove 1760 30.6% 38.6% -.77
Approve 3539 61.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Don't know 6.8%
84
5.7%
90
7.3%
108
9.3%
126
7.2%
408
Disapprove 34.7%
430
31.8%
501
28.2%
418
27.9%
379
30.6%
1728
Approve 57.8%
717
61.8%
972
63.9%
947
62.1%
843
61.5%
3479
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
19
Don't know 9.6%
22
8.9%
43
8.1%
74
7.8%
119
6.9%
94
4.7%
53
7.2%
405
Disapprove 29.6%
68
22.1%
107
24.5%
223
29.9%
453
32.9%
452
37.9%
423
30.7%
1726
Approve 58.7%
135
68.8%
333
66.4%
606
61.7%
936
59.5%
816
56.8%
634
61.4%
3460
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.6%
12
0.4%
20
Don't know 6.6%
132
5.2%
4
6.2%
104
8.7%
170
7.2%
410
Disapprove 23.4%
468
20.8%
16
16.5%
277
50.9%
991
30.7%
1752
Approve 69.8%
1395
71.4%
55
76.9%
1293
38.9%
757
61.4%
3500
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.2%
7
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
13
0.3%
18
Don't know 6.5%
167
7.9%
251
7.3%
418
Disapprove 30.3%
778
30.8%
977
30.6%
1755
Approve 62.4%
1600
60.7%
1925
61.4%
3525
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Don't know 18.0%
45
8.2%
49
7.7%
169
5.9%
71
3.7%
9
6.0%
76
7.3%
419
Disapprove 35.2%
88
37.6%
224
36.0%
790
25.6%
308
33.7%
82
21.1%
267
30.6%
1759
Approve 43.6%
109
53.4%
318
55.5%
1217
68.0%
819
62.1%
151
72.7%
918
61.4%
3532
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
1.0%
17
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Don't know 6.8%
142
9.0%
158
6.1%
104
7.5%
15
7.3%
419
Disapprove 23.0%
479
53.0%
935
16.2%
276
32.0%
64
30.5%
1754
Approve 69.9%
1453
36.5%
643
77.3%
1319
60.0%
120
61.5%
3535
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share