Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWSWE

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Swedes?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 22 .4% .4% -6.03
Refuse to answer 19 .3% .7% -4.14
Don't know 164 2.8% 3.6% -2.26
Disapprove 4156 72.1% 75.7% -.37
Approve 1400 24.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
19
Don't know 2.7%
34
3.0%
48
2.6%
38
2.8%
38
2.8%
158
Disapprove 70.6%
876
71.9%
1131
72.8%
1079
73.6%
999
72.2%
4085
Approve 26.0%
323
24.3%
382
24.0%
356
22.8%
310
24.2%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.6%
6
4.1%
20
3.9%
36
2.4%
37
2.8%
39
1.7%
19
2.8%
157
Disapprove 78.3%
180
69.0%
334
65.2%
595
73.5%
1115
73.0%
1002
75.7%
846
72.3%
4072
Approve 17.4%
40
26.7%
129
29.9%
273
23.5%
356
23.5%
322
21.8%
243
24.2%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.9%
18
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.6%
12
0.3%
19
Don't know 2.3%
46
5.2%
4
4.2%
71
2.1%
40
2.8%
161
Disapprove 64.7%
1293
45.5%
35
65.5%
1101
87.1%
1694
72.3%
4123
Approve 32.9%
657
49.4%
38
29.8%
501
9.4%
182
24.2%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.3%
10
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
11
0.3%
19
Don't know 2.6%
67
3.0%
95
2.8%
162
Disapprove 72.3%
1854
72.1%
2288
72.2%
4142
Approve 24.3%
623
24.2%
769
24.3%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Don't know 6.0%
15
2.5%
15
2.2%
48
2.7%
33
2.9%
7
3.4%
43
2.8%
161
Disapprove 74.4%
186
78.0%
465
77.1%
1691
69.0%
831
65.4%
159
64.8%
818
72.2%
4150
Approve 16.4%
41
18.6%
111
20.1%
442
27.7%
334
31.3%
76
31.2%
394
24.3%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.0%
18
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.3%
19
Don't know 2.4%
49
2.0%
36
4.2%
72
2.5%
5
2.8%
162
Disapprove 63.9%
1329
89.1%
1570
64.9%
1107
71.0%
142
72.2%
4148
Approve 33.5%
697
7.3%
129
30.5%
521
25.5%
51
24.3%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share