Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDTUR

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Turks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -6.03
Refuse to answer 17 .3% .6% -4.34
Don't know 156 2.7% 3.3% -2.65
Disapprove 2090 36.3% 39.5% -.95
Approve 3483 60.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 2.1%
26
2.3%
36
2.4%
35
4.0%
54
2.7%
151
Disapprove 34.7%
430
33.4%
526
37.5%
556
39.7%
539
36.3%
2051
Approve 62.8%
779
63.7%
1002
59.5%
883
55.8%
758
60.5%
3422
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 2.6%
6
2.1%
10
2.4%
22
4.1%
62
2.2%
30
1.9%
21
2.7%
151
Disapprove 32.6%
75
34.7%
168
38.8%
354
35.7%
541
37.2%
510
35.3%
394
36.3%
2042
Approve 63.0%
145
62.6%
303
58.1%
530
59.9%
908
60.1%
825
62.3%
696
60.5%
3407
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.0%
40
2.6%
2
3.0%
51
3.0%
58
2.6%
151
Disapprove 65.0%
1299
44.2%
34
24.4%
411
16.5%
322
36.2%
2066
Approve 33.0%
659
53.2%
41
72.2%
1214
79.1%
1540
60.6%
3454
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
11
0.3%
15
Don't know 2.0%
52
3.3%
104
2.7%
156
Disapprove 33.2%
851
38.8%
1230
36.3%
2081
Approve 64.3%
1649
57.4%
1821
60.5%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 9.2%
23
3.9%
23
2.6%
57
2.6%
31
1.6%
4
1.3%
17
2.7%
155
Disapprove 45.6%
114
44.0%
262
35.9%
788
38.2%
460
41.6%
101
28.6%
361
36.3%
2086
Approve 41.6%
104
51.8%
309
60.9%
1336
58.9%
709
56.4%
137
69.9%
883
60.5%
3478
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.0%
42
3.0%
53
3.3%
56
2.0%
4
2.7%
155
Disapprove 64.4%
1338
16.8%
296
24.0%
409
21.0%
42
36.3%
2085
Approve 33.6%
698
78.8%
1390
72.4%
1236
76.5%
153
60.5%
3477
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share