Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINTUR

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Turks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -5.88
Refuse to answer 16 .3% .6% -4.24
Don't know 209 3.6% 4.2% -2.6
Disapprove 1850 32.1% 36.3% -.96
Approve 3667 63.7% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
14
Don't know 3.1%
38
3.0%
47
3.1%
46
5.4%
73
3.6%
204
Disapprove 31.6%
392
29.9%
470
32.0%
474
35.1%
477
32.1%
1813
Approve 64.8%
804
66.6%
1048
64.4%
955
58.8%
798
63.7%
3605
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Don't know 6.5%
15
3.9%
19
3.4%
31
4.0%
61
3.6%
49
2.3%
26
3.6%
201
Disapprove 26.5%
61
30.6%
148
34.4%
314
31.3%
475
34.1%
468
30.4%
340
32.1%
1806
Approve 64.8%
149
65.1%
315
61.4%
560
64.2%
974
61.7%
846
66.8%
746
63.8%
3590
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
15
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
10
0.3%
16
Don't know 3.4%
68
2.6%
2
3.3%
55
4.1%
79
3.6%
204
Disapprove 55.7%
1113
33.8%
26
22.5%
379
16.0%
311
32.1%
1829
Approve 40.8%
815
61.0%
47
73.9%
1242
78.7%
1531
63.7%
3635
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
6
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.2%
14
Don't know 2.6%
67
4.4%
140
3.6%
207
Disapprove 29.2%
748
34.5%
1094
32.1%
1842
Approve 67.6%
1734
60.5%
1921
63.7%
3655
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 11.2%
28
4.7%
28
3.6%
80
3.2%
38
2.1%
5
2.4%
30
3.6%
209
Disapprove 36.4%
91
39.8%
237
32.0%
702
34.3%
413
37.9%
92
24.6%
311
32.1%
1846
Approve 50.0%
125
54.7%
326
63.6%
1396
62.3%
750
59.7%
145
72.8%
919
63.7%
3661
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 3.5%
73
4.4%
78
3.0%
51
3.0%
6
3.6%
208
Disapprove 54.8%
1140
16.3%
288
22.0%
376
20.5%
41
32.1%
1845
Approve 41.5%
863
77.9%
1374
74.5%
1272
76.0%
152
63.7%
3661
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share