Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWTUR

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Turks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -6.47
Refuse to answer 15 .3% .6% -4.45
Don't know 80 1.4% 2% -2.43
Disapprove 4311 74.8% 76.8% -.41
Approve 1336 23.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.5%
24
1.1%
17
1.5%
20
1.4%
79
Disapprove 71.5%
887
72.6%
1143
75.0%
1112
80.3%
1090
74.8%
4232
Approve 26.6%
330
25.2%
397
23.3%
345
17.6%
239
23.2%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.6%
6
2.3%
11
2.0%
18
0.7%
11
1.5%
21
0.7%
8
1.3%
75
Disapprove 70.9%
163
78.7%
381
78.4%
715
75.7%
1147
75.4%
1035
71.0%
793
75.2%
4234
Approve 24.8%
57
18.6%
90
18.8%
171
23.4%
354
22.5%
309
27.8%
310
22.9%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.0%
20
3.9%
3
2.0%
33
1.1%
22
1.4%
78
Disapprove 91.4%
1827
66.2%
51
81.7%
1373
52.5%
1021
74.9%
4272
Approve 7.5%
149
29.9%
23
16.0%
269
45.1%
878
23.1%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
10
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.7%
53
1.4%
80
Disapprove 73.4%
1881
76.0%
2413
74.8%
4294
Approve 25.0%
641
21.7%
689
23.2%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Don't know 3.6%
9
1.7%
10
1.0%
23
1.5%
18
0.8%
2
1.3%
17
1.4%
79
Disapprove 77.2%
193
77.2%
460
74.1%
1625
77.2%
929
74.9%
182
72.4%
915
74.9%
4304
Approve 16.8%
42
20.3%
121
24.3%
534
21.0%
253
23.9%
58
25.8%
326
23.2%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.0%
21
1.1%
20
2.1%
35
1.5%
3
1.4%
79
Disapprove 90.5%
1881
51.9%
915
81.7%
1395
56.0%
112
74.8%
4303
Approve 8.4%
174
45.6%
804
15.9%
272
41.5%
83
23.2%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share