Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDITA

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Italians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -5.57
Refuse to answer 25 .4% .8% -4.01
Don't know 306 5.3% 6.1% -2.46
Disapprove 1633 28.3% 34.4% -.91
Approve 3778 65.6% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.7%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.3%
66
3.9%
61
4.8%
71
6.9%
94
5.2%
292
Disapprove 29.7%
368
30.3%
477
27.6%
410
26.0%
353
28.4%
1608
Approve 64.4%
798
65.1%
1025
66.6%
987
66.5%
903
65.7%
3713
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
23
Don't know 10.4%
24
5.2%
25
5.2%
47
6.0%
91
4.1%
56
4.4%
49
5.2%
292
Disapprove 28.7%
66
18.6%
90
20.5%
187
27.0%
409
30.8%
422
38.4%
429
28.5%
1603
Approve 59.1%
136
75.8%
367
73.7%
672
66.4%
1007
64.4%
883
56.4%
630
65.6%
3695
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
16
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.9%
17
0.4%
25
Don't know 4.0%
80
6.5%
5
2.5%
42
8.8%
171
5.2%
298
Disapprove 18.4%
367
19.5%
15
11.3%
190
54.2%
1054
28.5%
1626
Approve 77.6%
1551
71.4%
55
85.8%
1442
35.4%
688
65.5%
3736
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.6%
18
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.1%
132
5.5%
173
5.3%
305
Disapprove 27.8%
713
28.8%
915
28.4%
1628
Approve 66.4%
1703
64.9%
2059
65.6%
3762
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.4%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
Don't know 15.6%
39
6.4%
38
6.4%
141
3.1%
37
3.3%
8
3.3%
42
5.3%
305
Disapprove 35.2%
88
35.7%
213
35.0%
768
21.7%
261
30.5%
74
18.0%
227
28.4%
1631
Approve 45.2%
113
57.0%
340
57.7%
1265
74.8%
901
65.4%
159
78.6%
993
65.6%
3771
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
16
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
Don't know 4.0%
84
9.2%
163
2.5%
43
7.0%
14
5.3%
304
Disapprove 18.1%
377
56.5%
996
10.9%
186
35.0%
70
28.3%
1629
Approve 77.8%
1617
32.6%
574
85.9%
1466
57.5%
115
65.6%
3772
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share