Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINITA

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Italians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 21 .4% .4% -5.52
Refuse to answer 17 .3% .7% -3.98
Don't know 339 5.9% 6.5% -2.44
Disapprove 1578 27.4% 33.9% -.9
Approve 3806 66.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Don't know 5.7%
71
4.6%
73
5.2%
77
7.7%
104
5.7%
325
Disapprove 30.3%
376
29.5%
465
25.3%
375
24.5%
333
27.4%
1549
Approve 63.4%
786
65.2%
1026
68.7%
1019
67.2%
913
66.2%
3744
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Don't know 11.7%
27
7.4%
36
5.7%
52
6.1%
93
5.1%
70
3.8%
43
5.7%
321
Disapprove 25.7%
59
18.0%
87
20.5%
187
26.0%
394
29.0%
398
38.0%
425
27.5%
1550
Approve 60.4%
139
74.4%
360
73.0%
666
67.4%
1022
65.2%
895
57.5%
642
66.1%
3724
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
16
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
11
0.3%
17
Don't know 5.0%
100
5.2%
4
3.4%
57
8.6%
167
5.8%
328
Disapprove 18.8%
376
18.2%
14
12.3%
207
50.1%
974
27.5%
1571
Approve 76.0%
1520
72.7%
56
84.1%
1413
40.0%
778
66.1%
3767
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.2%
7
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
Don't know 5.1%
131
6.5%
205
5.9%
336
Disapprove 27.4%
702
27.5%
872
27.4%
1574
Approve 66.8%
1713
65.5%
2077
66.1%
3790
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
13
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 16.4%
41
7.6%
45
6.5%
143
4.4%
53
3.3%
8
3.8%
48
5.9%
338
Disapprove 30.4%
76
34.2%
204
34.0%
746
21.3%
257
29.6%
72
17.4%
220
27.4%
1575
Approve 50.8%
127
57.6%
343
58.6%
1286
74.0%
891
66.7%
162
78.5%
991
66.1%
3800
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.0%
17
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
17
Don't know 5.1%
107
9.2%
163
3.2%
55
5.5%
11
5.8%
336
Disapprove 18.6%
386
52.2%
921
11.7%
199
33.0%
66
27.3%
1572
Approve 76.1%
1583
37.0%
652
84.7%
1446
61.0%
122
66.2%
3803
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share