Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWITA

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Italians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 22 .4% .4% -5.98
Refuse to answer 17 .3% .7% -4.14
Don't know 122 2.1% 2.8% -2.31
Disapprove 3915 68% 70.8% -.47
Approve 1685 29.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.7%
21
2.5%
39
1.9%
28
2.0%
27
2.0%
115
Disapprove 65.5%
812
67.6%
1064
68.9%
1022
70.3%
954
68.1%
3852
Approve 32.3%
400
29.2%
459
28.5%
423
27.0%
367
29.2%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Don't know 2.6%
6
2.1%
10
2.7%
25
2.0%
31
2.1%
29
1.3%
15
2.1%
116
Disapprove 74.3%
171
62.2%
301
60.5%
552
68.6%
1040
69.0%
947
73.4%
820
68.0%
3831
Approve 21.3%
49
35.5%
172
36.0%
328
29.0%
439
28.1%
386
24.4%
273
29.2%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.9%
18
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.1%
41
2.6%
2
2.3%
39
1.9%
37
2.1%
119
Disapprove 60.6%
1212
44.2%
34
55.9%
940
87.3%
1698
68.1%
3884
Approve 37.2%
743
53.2%
41
41.3%
695
9.4%
182
29.1%
1661
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.3%
9
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
9
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.7%
43
2.4%
77
2.1%
120
Disapprove 68.0%
1743
68.1%
2161
68.0%
3904
Approve 29.5%
757
28.9%
917
29.2%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 6.4%
16
2.7%
16
1.8%
40
1.5%
18
2.1%
5
1.9%
24
2.1%
119
Disapprove 73.2%
183
75.7%
451
74.0%
1624
64.2%
773
59.3%
144
58.4%
737
68.0%
3912
Approve 17.6%
44
21.0%
125
23.4%
513
34.0%
409
38.3%
93
39.3%
496
29.2%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.0%
18
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.0%
41
1.9%
34
2.3%
39
3.0%
6
2.1%
120
Disapprove 59.9%
1245
89.3%
1575
55.4%
945
71.0%
142
68.0%
3907
Approve 38.0%
790
7.1%
126
42.1%
718
24.5%
49
29.3%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share