Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRUS

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Russians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -6.84
Refuse to answer 16 .3% .5% -5
Don't know 124 2.2% 2.7% -3.16
Disapprove 1285 22.3% 25% -1.32
Approve 4321 75% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.9%
23
1.8%
28
1.8%
26
3.2%
43
2.1%
120
Disapprove 26.5%
328
22.8%
359
20.7%
307
19.5%
265
22.3%
1259
Approve 71.2%
883
74.8%
1178
77.0%
1142
76.8%
1043
75.1%
4246
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.9%
9
0.6%
3
1.6%
15
2.9%
44
1.5%
21
2.2%
25
2.1%
117
Disapprove 25.2%
58
15.9%
77
20.9%
191
23.4%
354
22.7%
312
24.7%
276
22.5%
1268
Approve 68.7%
158
83.5%
404
76.6%
699
73.2%
1110
75.3%
1033
72.7%
812
74.9%
4216
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
44
3.3%
64
2.1%
120
Disapprove 6.3%
126
13.0%
10
19.5%
327
42.0%
817
22.4%
1280
Approve 93.0%
1860
87.0%
67
77.7%
1306
53.4%
1039
74.9%
4272
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.5%
38
2.7%
85
2.1%
123
Disapprove 21.9%
561
22.7%
719
22.3%
1280
Approve 76.1%
1950
74.2%
2354
75.0%
4304
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Don't know 8.4%
21
2.2%
13
2.1%
46
1.2%
15
0.8%
2
2.0%
25
2.1%
122
Disapprove 28.4%
71
22.7%
135
26.3%
576
17.3%
208
24.7%
60
18.5%
234
22.3%
1284
Approve 60.0%
150
74.8%
446
70.9%
1556
81.2%
978
74.1%
180
79.5%
1004
75.0%
4314
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.7%
14
3.4%
60
2.7%
46
1.0%
2
2.1%
122
Disapprove 6.3%
131
44.2%
780
19.6%
335
18.5%
37
22.3%
1283
Approve 93.0%
1933
50.9%
898
77.4%
1322
80.0%
160
75.0%
4313
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share