Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINRUS

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Russians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -6.43
Refuse to answer 15 .3% .6% -4.69
Don't know 204 3.5% 4.1% -2.96
Disapprove 1148 19.9% 24.1% -1.23
Approve 4375 75.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
14
Don't know 3.0%
37
2.7%
43
3.2%
47
5.2%
70
3.5%
197
Disapprove 23.4%
290
20.2%
318
18.5%
275
17.5%
238
19.8%
1121
Approve 73.1%
907
76.5%
1204
77.7%
1153
76.6%
1040
76.1%
4304
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Don't know 6.5%
15
3.7%
18
3.6%
33
4.0%
61
2.9%
40
2.7%
30
3.5%
197
Disapprove 21.3%
49
15.1%
73
19.1%
174
19.6%
297
20.6%
283
23.0%
257
20.1%
1133
Approve 69.6%
160
81.0%
392
76.5%
698
75.9%
1151
75.9%
1041
73.9%
826
75.8%
4268
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
15
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
8
0.3%
15
Don't know 2.1%
41
2.6%
2
3.3%
56
5.2%
101
3.5%
200
Disapprove 7.2%
143
10.4%
8
20.5%
344
33.4%
649
20.1%
1144
Approve 90.6%
1812
84.4%
65
75.8%
1275
60.3%
1173
75.8%
4325
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
6
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
10
0.2%
14
Don't know 2.5%
63
4.3%
138
3.5%
201
Disapprove 19.3%
496
20.4%
648
19.9%
1144
Approve 77.5%
1988
74.7%
2371
76.0%
4359
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Don't know 11.6%
29
3.2%
19
3.3%
72
3.2%
39
2.1%
5
3.0%
38
3.5%
202
Disapprove 21.6%
54
21.5%
128
23.0%
505
15.9%
192
25.9%
63
16.2%
205
19.9%
1147
Approve 64.8%
162
74.7%
445
72.9%
1599
80.6%
970
71.6%
174
80.6%
1018
76.0%
4368
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 2.1%
44
5.7%
100
3.3%
57
0.5%
1
3.5%
202
Disapprove 7.0%
146
34.9%
616
20.4%
348
17.5%
35
19.9%
1145
Approve 90.7%
1886
58.1%
1024
75.9%
1295
81.5%
163
76.0%
4368
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share