Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWRUS

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Russians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -6.04
Refuse to answer 20 .3% .7% -4.21
Don't know 79 1.4% 2% -2.38
Disapprove 3724 64.6% 66.7% -.55
Approve 1919 33.3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
19
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.4%
22
1.3%
20
1.3%
17
1.4%
78
Disapprove 66.1%
820
65.0%
1023
64.5%
956
63.6%
864
64.8%
3663
Approve 31.9%
395
32.8%
517
33.4%
496
34.5%
468
33.2%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.1%
10
1.4%
13
0.9%
13
1.5%
20
0.9%
10
1.3%
71
Disapprove 65.7%
151
61.2%
296
59.2%
540
65.6%
994
64.7%
887
70.2%
784
64.9%
3652
Approve 30.4%
70
36.6%
177
38.5%
351
33.1%
502
33.2%
455
28.4%
317
33.2%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.7%
14
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.9%
17
2.6%
2
1.7%
29
1.3%
26
1.3%
74
Disapprove 48.9%
977
40.3%
31
58.5%
983
87.7%
1706
64.8%
3697
Approve 50.1%
1002
57.1%
44
39.4%
663
9.5%
184
33.2%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
11
0.3%
19
Don't know 1.2%
32
1.4%
46
1.4%
78
Disapprove 65.0%
1666
64.4%
2044
64.7%
3710
Approve 33.0%
847
33.5%
1064
33.3%
1911
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
19
Don't know 4.4%
11
2.0%
12
1.3%
28
0.8%
10
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
1.3%
77
Disapprove 68.4%
171
65.4%
390
70.2%
1540
59.5%
716
61.7%
150
59.7%
754
64.7%
3721
Approve 24.0%
60
31.7%
189
27.8%
611
39.4%
474
36.6%
89
38.9%
491
33.3%
1914
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
13
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
20
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.5%
26
1.8%
31
1.0%
2
1.3%
77
Disapprove 48.4%
1007
89.3%
1574
59.3%
1012
62.5%
125
64.7%
3718
Approve 50.6%
1051
7.6%
134
38.6%
659
35.5%
71
33.3%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share