Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTLANG

In which language would you like to conduct this interview? Would you preferů
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Armenian
  2) Azerbaijani
  3) Georgian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 34 .6% .6% -5.48
Armenian 2041 35.4% 36% -1.03
Azerbaijani 1880 32.6% 68.7% .08
Georgian 1806 31.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
1.0%
13
0.6%
34
Armenian 33.1%
411
34.2%
539
36.3%
538
38.4%
521
35.5%
2009
Azerbaijani 40.2%
498
37.0%
582
32.3%
479
21.4%
291
32.7%
1850
Georgian 26.1%
324
28.3%
445
31.0%
460
39.2%
533
31.2%
1762
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.7%
10
0.8%
9
0.6%
34
Armenian 23.9%
55
33.3%
161
40.0%
365
34.6%
524
35.6%
488
35.5%
397
35.3%
1990
Azerbaijani 35.7%
82
16.5%
80
21.2%
193
33.6%
510
33.2%
455
46.2%
516
32.6%
1836
Georgian 39.6%
91
49.2%
238
38.5%
351
31.5%
477
30.5%
419
17.5%
195
31.5%
1771
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.4%
28
0.6%
34
Armenian 97.7%
1954
49.4%
38
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
35.2%
2005
Azerbaijani 0.1%
2
11.7%
9
1.6%
27
94.3%
1835
32.8%
1873
Georgian 2.2%
43
39.0%
30
97.3%
1635
4.3%
83
31.4%
1791
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.7%
22
0.6%
34
Armenian 32.8%
840
37.7%
1196
35.5%
2036
Azerbaijani 35.3%
905
30.5%
969
32.7%
1874
Georgian 31.5%
807
31.1%
986
31.3%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
16
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
34
Armenian 35.6%
89
44.6%
266
31.6%
694
42.5%
512
42.0%
102
29.8%
376
35.5%
2039
Azerbaijani 40.4%
101
33.4%
199
41.8%
917
21.4%
258
35.0%
85
25.1%
317
32.6%
1877
Georgian 22.8%
57
21.6%
129
25.8%
567
35.5%
428
22.6%
55
44.7%
564
31.3%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.6%
29
0.1%
1
2.0%
4
0.6%
34
Armenian 96.9%
2015
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
11.0%
22
35.5%
2039
Azerbaijani 0.2%
5
98.0%
1727
1.2%
21
61.5%
123
32.6%
1876
Georgian 2.8%
59
0.3%
6
98.7%
1684
25.5%
51
31.3%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share