Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDARM

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Armenians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 14 .2% .2% -6.19
Refuse to answer 19 .3% .6% -4.45
Don't know 111 1.9% 2.5% -2.72
Disapprove 2141 37.2% 39.7% -.99
Approve 3476 60.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
19
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.5%
24
1.5%
22
2.9%
40
1.8%
104
Disapprove 44.5%
552
40.0%
630
37.5%
556
26.7%
363
37.2%
2101
Approve 53.6%
665
57.8%
910
60.6%
898
69.5%
944
60.4%
3417
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.5%
6
0.3%
18
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
7
1.2%
11
3.0%
45
1.7%
23
1.4%
16
1.9%
105
Disapprove 41.7%
96
26.0%
126
29.4%
268
36.5%
554
37.4%
513
48.0%
536
37.2%
2093
Approve 54.8%
126
72.5%
351
69.0%
629
60.1%
911
60.3%
827
49.9%
557
60.4%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.7%
14
0.3%
19
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.3%
1
2.6%
43
2.9%
56
1.9%
107
Disapprove 1.3%
26
19.5%
15
19.4%
326
90.6%
1763
37.3%
2130
Approve 98.3%
1965
79.2%
61
77.8%
1308
5.1%
99
60.2%
3433
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
6
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
11
0.3%
18
Don't know 1.6%
40
2.2%
69
1.9%
109
Disapprove 39.6%
1016
35.2%
1118
37.2%
2134
Approve 58.2%
1493
62.1%
1969
60.3%
3462
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
19
Don't know 7.2%
18
2.5%
15
2.1%
47
1.2%
15
0.4%
1
1.0%
13
1.9%
109
Disapprove 41.6%
104
34.9%
208
45.6%
1001
27.5%
331
38.3%
93
31.7%
401
37.2%
2138
Approve 48.4%
121
61.7%
368
51.5%
1129
71.1%
856
60.9%
148
67.1%
848
60.3%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
9
0.3%
5
2.0%
4
0.3%
19
Don't know 0.4%
9
2.8%
50
2.8%
47
1.5%
3
1.9%
109
Disapprove 1.3%
27
93.8%
1654
19.3%
329
63.0%
126
37.2%
2136
Approve 98.2%
2042
2.0%
36
77.7%
1326
33.5%
67
60.4%
3471
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share