Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINARM

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Armenians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -5.86
Refuse to answer 14 .2% .6% -4.2
Don't know 174 3% 3.6% -2.54
Disapprove 2264 39.3% 42.9% -.88
Approve 3291 57.1% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
14
Don't know 2.7%
33
2.4%
37
2.6%
38
4.4%
60
3.0%
168
Disapprove 45.7%
567
43.6%
686
38.9%
577
28.8%
391
39.3%
2221
Approve 51.1%
634
53.6%
843
58.0%
860
66.1%
897
57.2%
3234
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Don't know 5.7%
13
3.3%
16
3.0%
27
3.6%
54
2.8%
39
1.7%
19
3.0%
168
Disapprove 42.6%
98
28.5%
138
31.7%
289
39.0%
591
39.4%
541
49.7%
555
39.3%
2212
Approve 49.6%
114
68.0%
329
64.8%
591
56.9%
862
57.1%
784
48.3%
540
57.2%
3220
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
14
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.4%
28
1.3%
1
3.6%
60
4.1%
80
3.0%
169
Disapprove 6.0%
120
20.8%
16
22.1%
372
89.6%
1744
39.5%
2252
Approve 92.4%
1848
75.3%
58
74.1%
1245
5.1%
99
57.0%
3250
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
5
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.2%
14
Don't know 2.1%
55
3.7%
116
3.0%
171
Disapprove 42.3%
1085
36.9%
1171
39.3%
2256
Approve 55.0%
1409
58.9%
1869
57.1%
3278
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Don't know 9.6%
24
2.9%
17
3.1%
68
2.2%
27
1.2%
3
2.7%
34
3.0%
173
Disapprove 40.0%
100
36.9%
220
47.2%
1036
29.5%
355
40.7%
99
35.6%
450
39.3%
2260
Approve 48.8%
122
59.4%
354
48.9%
1073
68.1%
820
57.2%
139
61.5%
777
57.1%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.4%
30
4.3%
75
3.7%
63
2.0%
4
3.0%
172
Disapprove 6.0%
124
92.3%
1627
21.9%
374
65.5%
131
39.2%
2256
Approve 92.4%
1922
2.2%
38
74.1%
1265
32.0%
64
57.2%
3289
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share