Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWARM

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Armenians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -5.99
Refuse to answer 18 .3% .6% -4.23
Don't know 71 1.2% 1.9% -2.48
Disapprove 3115 54.1% 55.9% -.72
Approve 2538 44.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
18
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.4%
22
1.1%
17
1.5%
21
1.2%
70
Disapprove 57.9%
718
55.3%
871
53.5%
794
49.0%
666
53.9%
3049
Approve 40.8%
506
42.6%
670
44.7%
663
48.6%
660
44.2%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.4%
7
1.6%
15
0.9%
13
1.4%
19
0.7%
8
1.1%
64
Disapprove 66.1%
152
51.7%
250
46.2%
421
55.5%
842
53.8%
738
58.6%
655
54.3%
3058
Approve 31.3%
72
46.7%
226
51.5%
470
43.1%
653
44.2%
606
40.1%
448
44.0%
2475
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.8%
15
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
12
0.3%
18
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.3%
1
2.9%
49
0.6%
11
1.2%
67
Disapprove 2.7%
54
32.5%
25
68.5%
1152
96.1%
1870
54.4%
3101
Approve 96.8%
1936
66.2%
51
28.1%
473
2.0%
38
43.8%
2498
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
11
0.3%
18
Don't know 0.9%
24
1.4%
46
1.2%
70
Disapprove 56.3%
1443
52.3%
1659
54.1%
3102
Approve 42.1%
1079
45.7%
1449
44.1%
2528
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
18
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.2%
7
1.0%
21
1.2%
15
1.2%
3
1.5%
19
1.2%
70
Disapprove 58.0%
145
49.7%
296
60.1%
1318
45.1%
543
48.6%
118
54.6%
690
54.1%
3110
Approve 37.6%
94
48.3%
288
38.3%
840
53.4%
643
49.8%
121
43.3%
547
44.1%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
15
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.3%
18
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
9
2.9%
50
1.0%
2
1.2%
68
Disapprove 2.6%
54
97.6%
1721
69.4%
1184
74.5%
149
54.1%
3108
Approve 96.9%
2015
0.5%
9
27.3%
466
23.0%
46
44.1%
2536
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share