Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCHI

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Chinese?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -5.38
Refuse to answer 13 .2% .5% -3.83
Don't know 327 5.7% 6.2% -2.27
Disapprove 2370 41.1% 47.4% -.71
Approve 3033 52.6% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
Don't know 5.6%
69
4.4%
70
5.4%
80
7.1%
96
5.6%
315
Disapprove 44.7%
554
42.8%
674
41.1%
610
35.5%
482
41.0%
2320
Approve 49.4%
612
52.0%
819
53.0%
786
56.9%
773
52.9%
2990
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
Don't know 10.9%
25
5.6%
27
5.3%
48
6.8%
103
4.4%
60
4.4%
49
5.5%
312
Disapprove 36.5%
84
35.3%
171
36.7%
335
41.0%
622
42.7%
586
46.7%
522
41.2%
2320
Approve 50.4%
116
58.9%
285
57.6%
525
51.8%
785
52.2%
716
48.5%
542
52.7%
2969
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Don't know 6.1%
122
1.3%
1
3.3%
55
7.2%
140
5.6%
318
Disapprove 26.4%
528
32.5%
25
31.1%
523
65.7%
1279
41.3%
2355
Approve 67.4%
1348
66.2%
51
65.3%
1098
25.8%
502
52.6%
2999
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.3%
8
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
12
Don't know 5.0%
129
6.2%
196
5.7%
325
Disapprove 40.9%
1049
41.3%
1309
41.1%
2358
Approve 53.5%
1371
52.1%
1653
52.7%
3024
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Don't know 16.0%
40
7.4%
44
6.3%
139
4.2%
51
2.9%
7
3.4%
43
5.6%
324
Disapprove 44.0%
110
44.1%
263
45.3%
994
35.3%
425
46.5%
113
36.6%
462
41.2%
2367
Approve 37.2%
93
48.0%
286
47.7%
1046
60.1%
724
50.2%
122
59.9%
757
52.7%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Don't know 6.1%
127
7.3%
128
3.4%
58
6.0%
12
5.7%
325
Disapprove 26.3%
547
68.2%
1202
30.4%
519
48.0%
96
41.1%
2364
Approve 67.5%
1404
23.3%
410
65.8%
1123
46.0%
92
52.7%
3029
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share