Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINCHI

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Chinese?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 22 .4% .4% -5.39
Refuse to answer 12 .2% .6% -3.86
Don't know 328 5.7% 6.3% -2.32
Disapprove 2067 35.9% 42.2% -.78
Approve 3332 57.8% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
Don't know 5.3%
66
4.5%
71
5.5%
82
7.2%
98
5.6%
317
Disapprove 38.5%
477
37.2%
586
34.3%
508
32.8%
446
35.7%
2017
Approve 55.6%
689
57.6%
906
59.7%
886
59.4%
806
58.1%
3287
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Don't know 11.3%
26
6.8%
33
5.7%
52
5.7%
86
5.2%
72
3.9%
44
5.6%
313
Disapprove 34.8%
80
33.7%
163
32.0%
292
34.1%
517
37.2%
510
41.3%
461
35.9%
2023
Approve 51.7%
119
59.1%
286
61.6%
562
59.8%
906
56.9%
781
54.5%
609
57.9%
3263
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.8%
15
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.2%
12
Don't know 5.9%
117
1.3%
1
3.7%
63
7.0%
137
5.6%
318
Disapprove 23.5%
469
22.1%
17
29.5%
496
55.1%
1072
36.0%
2054
Approve 70.5%
1410
74.0%
57
66.3%
1115
36.8%
716
57.8%
3298
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
8
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
11
0.2%
12
Don't know 5.0%
128
6.2%
196
5.6%
324
Disapprove 34.9%
896
36.7%
1163
35.9%
2059
Approve 59.5%
1525
56.6%
1795
57.9%
3320
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
14
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Don't know 16.0%
40
6.9%
41
6.2%
136
4.6%
55
2.5%
6
3.7%
47
5.7%
325
Disapprove 37.2%
93
40.3%
240
38.9%
854
31.6%
380
41.2%
100
31.4%
397
35.9%
2064
Approve 44.8%
112
52.2%
311
54.1%
1186
63.5%
765
56.0%
136
64.7%
817
57.9%
3327
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Don't know 6.0%
124
7.2%
127
3.9%
67
4.0%
8
5.7%
326
Disapprove 23.0%
479
56.6%
997
29.1%
496
44.5%
89
35.8%
2061
Approve 70.9%
1473
35.0%
617
66.5%
1135
51.5%
103
57.9%
3328
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share