Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWCHI

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Chinese?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -7.03
Refuse to answer 15 .3% .6% -4.77
Don't know 107 1.9% 2.5% -2.52
Disapprove 4757 82.6% 85% -.26
Approve 862 15% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.8%
29
2.0%
30
2.0%
27
1.8%
104
Disapprove 82.8%
1027
83.0%
1306
82.9%
1230
81.8%
1111
82.7%
4674
Approve 15.1%
187
14.6%
230
14.4%
214
15.5%
211
14.9%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.2%
6
2.9%
26
1.3%
20
2.1%
29
1.2%
13
1.8%
100
Disapprove 86.5%
199
82.9%
401
81.4%
742
83.8%
1271
82.2%
1128
82.4%
920
82.8%
4661
Approve 9.1%
21
15.7%
76
15.1%
138
14.4%
218
15.1%
207
16.0%
179
14.9%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
8
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.9%
37
2.6%
2
1.8%
31
1.6%
32
1.8%
102
Disapprove 73.0%
1460
61.0%
47
84.3%
1417
92.3%
1797
82.8%
4721
Approve 25.0%
499
36.4%
28
13.4%
226
4.8%
93
14.8%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
9
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.5%
38
2.1%
67
1.8%
105
Disapprove 82.7%
2121
82.5%
2617
82.6%
4738
Approve 15.1%
387
14.9%
472
15.0%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Don't know 6.4%
16
2.5%
15
1.5%
33
1.5%
18
1.6%
4
1.4%
18
1.8%
104
Disapprove 80.4%
201
81.5%
486
85.0%
1865
81.4%
980
81.5%
198
80.8%
1021
82.6%
4751
Approve 10.8%
27
14.9%
89
12.9%
283
16.8%
202
16.5%
40
17.3%
219
15.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
16
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 1.8%
38
1.5%
27
1.9%
33
3.0%
6
1.8%
104
Disapprove 72.5%
1507
93.4%
1646
84.2%
1437
79.5%
159
82.6%
4749
Approve 25.5%
531
3.7%
66
13.5%
230
17.0%
34
15.0%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share