Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDAZE

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Azerbaijanis?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -6.47
Refuse to answer 13 .2% .5% -4.69
Don't know 99 1.7% 2.2% -2.9
Disapprove 1837 31.9% 34.1% -1.12
Approve 3796 65.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
Don't know 1.9%
23
1.1%
18
2.0%
29
2.0%
27
1.7%
97
Disapprove 29.7%
368
30.4%
479
32.2%
477
35.6%
483
32.0%
1807
Approve 68.1%
845
67.9%
1068
65.3%
969
62.0%
842
65.9%
3724
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.9%
9
1.5%
14
1.7%
26
1.5%
21
1.7%
19
1.7%
94
Disapprove 24.8%
57
30.0%
145
36.7%
335
33.1%
502
32.4%
444
28.1%
314
31.9%
1797
Approve 71.3%
164
67.8%
328
61.1%
557
64.8%
983
65.7%
901
69.7%
779
65.9%
3712
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Don't know 1.7%
34
1.3%
1
2.9%
48
0.6%
12
1.7%
95
Disapprove 69.7%
1394
39.0%
30
19.0%
319
3.8%
73
31.8%
1816
Approve 28.5%
570
59.7%
46
78.0%
1311
94.3%
1836
66.0%
3763
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.2%
7
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
Don't know 1.4%
37
1.9%
61
1.7%
98
Disapprove 28.7%
736
34.5%
1094
31.9%
1830
Approve 69.4%
1780
63.1%
2002
65.9%
3782
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
Don't know 4.0%
10
2.3%
14
1.6%
35
1.7%
21
1.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.7%
98
Disapprove 34.8%
87
38.3%
228
30.4%
668
36.0%
433
37.0%
90
26.0%
329
31.9%
1835
Approve 58.4%
146
58.9%
351
67.3%
1477
62.1%
748
60.9%
148
72.8%
919
65.9%
3789
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Don't know 1.7%
35
0.6%
10
2.9%
50
1.0%
2
1.7%
97
Disapprove 69.0%
1435
3.7%
66
18.1%
309
12.0%
24
31.9%
1834
Approve 29.2%
608
94.5%
1666
78.6%
1342
86.5%
173
65.9%
3789
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share